12501 Thunder Chase Dr Reston, VA 20191
Estimated Value: $888,420 - $956,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,420
Sq Ft
$381/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12501 Thunder Chase Dr, Reston, VA 20191 and is currently estimated at $920,855, approximately $380 per square foot. 12501 Thunder Chase Dr is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Dogwood Elementary, Langston Hughes Middle School, and South Lakes High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2020
Sold by
Howell Michele S
Bought by
Howell Michele S and Howell Michele S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 1997
Sold by
Moorman Holsey A and Moorman Carrie E
Bought by
Howell Michael L and Howell Michele S
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$237,400
Outstanding Balance
$34,897
Interest Rate
7.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$885,958
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howell Michele S | -- | None Available | |
| Howell Michael L | $249,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Howell Michael L | $237,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,861 | $815,590 | $344,000 | $471,590 |
| 2024 | $8,861 | $735,050 | $314,000 | $421,050 |
| 2023 | $8,335 | $709,060 | $314,000 | $395,060 |
| 2022 | $7,944 | $667,250 | $289,000 | $378,250 |
| 2021 | $7,717 | $632,290 | $264,000 | $368,290 |
| 2020 | $7,481 | $607,970 | $249,000 | $358,970 |
| 2019 | $7,693 | $625,200 | $249,000 | $376,200 |
| 2018 | $6,820 | $593,030 | $224,000 | $369,030 |
| 2017 | $6,958 | $576,020 | $214,000 | $362,020 |
| 2016 | $6,740 | $559,130 | $214,000 | $345,130 |
Source: Public Records
Map