1252 W 17th Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $58,000 - $154,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
2,016
Sq Ft
$42/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1252 W 17th Ave, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $85,169, approximately $42 per square foot. 1252 W 17th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2016
Sold by
Lowe Shirley A
Bought by
Alex Family Trust Limited
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2006
Sold by
Brown Esther J
Bought by
Lowe Shirley A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Family Trust Limited | -- | None Available | |
| Lowe Shirley A | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,014 | $56,600 | $5,100 | $51,500 |
| 2024 | $3,104 | $51,100 | $5,100 | $46,000 |
| 2023 | $728 | $35,200 | $5,500 | $29,700 |
| 2022 | $728 | $28,400 | $2,100 | $26,300 |
| 2021 | $669 | $26,100 | $2,100 | $24,000 |
| 2020 | $641 | $25,000 | $2,100 | $22,900 |
| 2019 | $598 | $26,900 | $2,100 | $24,800 |
| 2018 | $777 | $33,800 | $2,100 | $31,700 |
| 2017 | $795 | $34,000 | $2,100 | $31,900 |
| 2016 | $423 | $35,500 | $2,100 | $33,400 |
| 2014 | $394 | $40,300 | $2,500 | $37,800 |
| 2013 | $368 | $38,900 | $2,600 | $36,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map