1257 W 17th Ave Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $41,000 - $153,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
732
Sq Ft
$105/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1257 W 17th Ave, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $76,753, approximately $104 per square foot. 1257 W 17th Ave is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 2018
Sold by
Adkins Lisa Y
Bought by
Aib Properties Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aib Properties Llc | $500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $317 | $8,300 | $4,100 | $4,200 |
| 2024 | $899 | $7,700 | $4,100 | $3,600 |
| 2023 | $164 | $10,200 | $3,900 | $6,300 |
| 2022 | $164 | $6,400 | $1,500 | $4,900 |
| 2021 | $151 | $5,900 | $1,500 | $4,400 |
| 2020 | $146 | $5,700 | $1,500 | $4,200 |
| 2019 | $180 | $6,000 | $1,500 | $4,500 |
| 2018 | $863 | $7,300 | $1,500 | $5,800 |
| 2017 | $642 | $28,300 | $1,500 | $26,800 |
| 2016 | $661 | $29,600 | $1,500 | $28,100 |
| 2014 | $800 | $34,200 | $1,800 | $32,400 |
| 2013 | $818 | $36,400 | $1,800 | $34,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map