$375,000

1255 180th St Keota, IA 52248

Estimated payment $2,264/month

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,036 Sq Ft
$184 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Classic charm meets modern convenience in this beautifully maintained traditional Four Square home situated on 1.83 peaceful acres at the end of a quiet dead-end road. This spacious 4-bedroom home features a beautifully remodeled eat-in kitchen with abundant storage, crown molding, above-cabinet lighting, and a warm, inviting atmosphere perfect for everyday living and entertaining.Inside, you’ll find a blend of tile and carpet flooring, replacement windows for added efficiency, and plenty of character throughout. Relax and enjoy the outdoors from the screened-in porch.Additional highlights include a large 21⁄2-car garage and an impressive 40x75 metal building with full concrete flooring—ideal for storage, hobbies, equipment, workshop space, or business use. If you’re looking for space, privacy, and functionality with timeless style, this property is a must-see.

Listing Agent

Brian Sieren

KALONA REALTY, INC. Listed on: 05/15/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 1.83 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned Ag

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Home Design

  • Poured Concrete
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,036 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0516200006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

1.83 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: SINGLE FAMILY/ACREAGE
  • Total Sq Ft: 2036
  • Homebuilder: unkown
  • Owner Name L F Mi: Baetsle Eric & Brittnie
  • Ownership Type: Single Family
  • Photo Code: Complete
  • Remarks: Watersoftner is rented, LP tank is rented
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Directions: Travel east of Keota on 190th, left on Dogwood, 1/2 mile property on left.
  • Amenities: None
  • Basement Remarks: Block, Poured Concrete, Full, Unfinished
  • Fireplace Type Location: Gas
  • Interior R: Attic Expandable, Ceiling-9+ ft
  • Kitchen Breakfast R: Country Kitchen
  • Lot Description R: 1-2 Acres, Level
  • Possession R: Negotiable
  • Possible Finance R: Cash, Contract
  • Stories Style R: 2 Story
  • Remarks2: Classic charm meets modern convenience in this beautifully maintained traditional Four Square home situated on 1.83 peaceful acres at the end of a quiet dead-end road. This spacious 4-bedroom home features a beautifully remodeled eat-in kitchen with abundant storage, crown molding, above-cabinet lighting, and a warm, inviting atmosphere perfect for everyday living and entertaining.Inside, you’ll find a blend of tile and carpet flooring, replacement windows for added efficiency, and plenty of character throughout. Relax and enjoy the outdoors from the screened-in porch.Additional highlights include a large 2½-car garage and an impressive 40x75 metal building with full concrete flooring—ideal for storage, hobbies, equipment, workshop space, or business use. If you’re looking for space, privacy, and functionality with timeless style, this property is a must-see.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
  • Number Bedrooms Upper: 3
  • Number Bedrooms Main: 1
  • Sq Ft Above: 2036
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Dining Room Level: Main
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Living Room Level: Main
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Mstr Br Level: Main
  • Number of Fireplaces: 1
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • ExteriorFeatures: Shed

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Spaces: 4 or More Cars

Utilities

  • Internet: Yes
  • Water Sewer: Private Water, Private Septic, Water Softener (Rented)
  • Heating Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Electric, Propane, Central, Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Fees Include: None

Schools

  • High School: Keota
  • Jr Middle School: Keota
  • Elementary School: Keota

Lot Info

  • Acreage: 1.83
  • Geo Subdivision: IA
  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • Zoning: Ag

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0516200006

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,170 $285,200 $32,700 $252,500
2024 $3,170 $261,500 $28,600 $232,900
2023 $2,810 $261,500 $28,600 $232,900
2022 $2,722 $204,700 $28,600 $176,100
2021 $2,722 $204,700 $28,600 $176,100
2020 $2,722 $197,500 $28,600 $168,900
2019 $2,836 $197,500 $28,600 $168,900
2018 $2,652 $197,500 $28,600 $168,900
2017 $2,652 $193,400 $22,300 $171,100
2016 $1,682 $128,700 $0 $0
2015 $1,682 $116,400 $0 $0
2014 $1,534 $116,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $375,000 +90.4% $184 / Sq Ft
08/19/2016 08/19/16 Sold $197,000 -6.1% $121 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/25/2016 07/25/16 Pending -- -- --
05/25/2016 05/25/16 For Sale $209,900 -- $129 / Sq Ft
Source: Iowa City Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $197,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $202,570 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Iowa City Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202603218

Iowa City Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 05-16-200-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.