NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1255 N Holmes Rd Apache Junction, AZ 85119

Estimated Value: $1,077,000 - $1,217,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,620 Sq Ft
$432/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2025

Last sale price $1,125,000 $429 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,164 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • City Lights View
  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • RV Garage
  • Reverse Osmosis System
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of March 2025

Discover a rare gem backing to the Tonto National Forest with breathtaking city lights and stunning views of the Superstition Mountains on 1.25 AC! Built in 2019, this custom home truly has an oversized & spacious 3-car garage + RV garage. The open floorplan offers single-level living, with guest quarters with two balconies upstairs for unparalleled views. The main floor features a gourmet kitchen with quartz countertops, a gas cooktop, ample cabinetry, a walk-in pantry, & solid wood beams in the great room and kitchen. Soaring ceilings and a 3-panel sliding glass door seamlessly blend indoor and outdoor living. Enjoy cozy evenings by the built-in fireplace. The split floorplan includes a guest bath with a walk-in shower in natural tones. The primary suite impresses with a bay window, dual sinks with quartz counters, luxurious walk-in shower, and a large closet. A well-equipped laundry room and an additional hallway storage closet add convenience to this exceptional home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jody Sayler

Just Selling AZ Brokerage Phone: 480-983-3606 License #BR543003000 Listed on: 01/11/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Alanna Foudy

Compass License #BR545514000

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,015

Year Built

  • Built in 2019

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • East or West Exposure
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 3 Car Direct Access Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more

Interior Spaces

  • 2,620 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Built by Driller Construction
  • S13 T1n R8e Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 036
  • Assessor Parcel Number 100-22-036-B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,015

Year Built

Built in 2019

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Superstition Blvd & Geronimo Rd
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 2019
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.25
  • Subdivision Name: S13 T1N R8E
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: B
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 429.39
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener Owned, Water Purifier
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Fire Pit
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, Master Downstairs, 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2620.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Private Street(s), Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue, RV Hookup
  • Lot Features: Borders Preserve/Public Land, East/West Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Rolled/Hot Mop, Reflective Coating

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Over Height Garage, Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Garage, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Propane
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Desert Vista Elementary School
  • High School: Apache Junction High School
  • Junior High Dist: Apache Junction Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cactus Canyon Junior High

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 54494.0
  • Parcel #: 100-22-036-B

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Driller Construction

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5015.0
  • Tax Book Number: 100.0
  • Tax Lot: 036
  • Tax Map Number: 22.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 11, 2025
Closed on
Mar 3, 2025
List Price
$1,200,000
Sold Price
$1,125,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-6.25%
Views
23
Current Estimated Value
$1,076,332

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$48,668
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2015
Sold by
Bachman Celia H
Bought by
Bohart Melvin A and Bohart Mary Kathryn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 1997
Sold by
Lambert Mauruce N and Lambert Christina Q
Bought by
Bachman Celia H

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Slade Family Trust $1,125,000 Old Republic Title
Bohart Melvin A $184,000 First American Title Ins Co
Bachman Celia H $115,000 Ati Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Sold $1,125,000 -6.3% $429 / Sq Ft
01/26/2025 01/26/25 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2025 01/11/25 For Sale $1,200,000 -- $458 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,015 $79,045 -- --
2024 $4,734 $74,951 -- --
2023 $4,937 $61,478 $17,494 $43,984
2022 $4,734 $48,564 $9,922 $38,642
2021 $4,822 $15,874 $0 $0
2020 $1,168 $15,874 $0 $0
2019 $1,121 $14,954 $0 $0
2018 $1,098 $14,954 $0 $0
2017 $1,069 $14,871 $0 $0
2016 $1,043 $9,824 $9,824 $0
2014 -- $6,416 $6,416 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6800857

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 100-22-036B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.