$360,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026
1 Bed
1 Bath
615 Sq Ft
5.08 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$585 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

80 on Market

Highlights

  • City View
  • Clubhouse
  • Security Guard
  • 221,459 Sq Ft lot
  • Community Pool
  • Card or Code Access

About This Home

As of April 2026

Beautifully upgraded unit in the heart of Honolulu. Bright & airy one bedroom, one bath and one assigned parking. Conveniently located near Safeway Market, Longs Drug, Nuuanu YMCA, restaurants, banks, China Town & Hawaii Theater. 2.6 acre park with reflecting pools, walking paths & waterfalls to help you unwind after a busy day. Amenities include a swimming pool, BBQ areas, covered lanai for entertaining guests and a wading pool & sand box for the keiki. A community laundry is located on each floor with 2 washers & 2 dryers available.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Candice Kobayashi

Hirai Realty, Incorporated Brokerage Phone: (808) 947-7474 License #RS-58655 Listed on: 01/23/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Leilani Ornellas

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RS-29163

Coldwell Banker Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $840

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • Property is in excellent condition

Home Design

  • Entry on the 8th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 615 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Closed Circuit Camera

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1-2-1-004-040-0083

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, sewer, water

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Est. Annual Taxes

$840

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

5.08 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: High Rise
  • Building Name: Kukui Plaza
  • Inclusions: AC Window Unit,Cable TV,Disposal,Microwave,Range Hood,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Smoke Detector
  • LandTenure: Fee Simple
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Attribution Contact: (808) 947-7474
  • CommunityFeatures: Barbecue, Clubhouse, Community Pool, Laundry Facilities, Recreation Area, Trails/Paths, Trash Chute
  • SecurityFeatures: Closed Circuit Camera(s), Elevator Secured, Key Card Entry, Fire Sprinkler System, Security Guard
  • Association Amenities: Management
  • Pets Allowed: Call
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: DOWNTOWN
  • Entry Level: 8
  • Interior Features: Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 615.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Concrete
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • View: City
  • View: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Covered, One Space, On Street
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association Name: Kukui Plaza Association

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Sewer, Water

Schools

  • Elementary School: Royal
  • High School: Mckinley
  • Middle Or Junior School: Keelikolani

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1-2-1-004-040-0083
  • Zoning Description: 34 - BMX-4 Central Business Mix

Multi Family

  • Maintenance Expense: 586.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 840.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 23, 2026
Closed on
Apr 8, 2026
Sold by
Agnella Zabel and Agnella Zabel 2020 Living Trust
List Price
$395,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-8.86%
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
263.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2020
Sold by
Zabel Agnella and Zabel Agnella Anna
Bought by
Zabel Agnella and Zabel Agnella Anna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 23, 2018
Sold by
Zabel Joerg Michael and Zabel Agnella Anna
Bought by
Zabel Joerg Michael and Zabel Angella

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 7, 2005
Sold by
Tutsch Nakai Agnella
Bought by
Tutsch Nakai Agnella and Agnella Tutsch Nakai Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2004
Sold by
Nakai Patrick Satoshi and Tutsch Nakai Agnella Anna
Bought by
Nakai Patrick and Tutsch Nakai Agnella

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2001
Sold by
Association Of Owners Of Kukui Plaza
Bought by
Nakai Patrick Satoshi and Tutsch Nakai Agnella Anna

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- Fam
Deed $360,000 Fam
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $4,200 Island Title Corp
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $360,000 -8.9% $585 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 For Sale $395,000 -- $642 / Sq Ft
Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $836 $378,400 $55,300 $323,100
2024 $836 $398,800 $53,500 $345,300
2023 $384 $351,600 $52,600 $299,000
2022 $768 $319,400 $50,800 $268,600
2021 $735 $309,900 $50,800 $259,100
2020 $875 $350,000 $49,900 $300,100
2019 $473 $341,900 $47,200 $294,700
2018 $1,191 $340,200 $45,500 $294,700
2017 $1,141 $325,900 $43,700 $282,200
2016 $1,100 $314,300 $42,800 $271,500
2015 $1,079 $308,200 $41,000 $267,200
2014 $947 $294,500 $40,100 $254,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 202601495

HiCentral MLS (Honolulu Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 1-2-1-004-040-0083

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.