Estimated payment $2,140/month
Highlights
- Deck
- Recreation Room
- No HOA
- Prairie Ridge Elementary School Rated A-
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Formal Dining Room
About This Home
WELCOME HOME TO ELY! Perfectly situated for an easy commute to both Cedar Rapids and Iowa City, this lovely 2-story is an ideal choice within the College Community School District. Boasting 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, this home has been beautifully updated with new carpet and flooring throughout. The spacious kitchen features stainless appliance suite, while the cozy living room offers vaulted ceilings and a peaceful atmosphere. Modern convenience meets peace of mind with an app-friendly, monitored security system already in place. Outside, the freshly cleaned exterior, fenced-in yard, and back deck offer the perfect spot to relax and enjoy beautiful Iowa sunsets. Don't let this fantastic opportunity to own a charming home in a prime location pass you by!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,566
Year Built
- Built in 1996
Lot Details
- 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Poured Concrete
- Frame Construction
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Vaulted Ceiling
- Gas Fireplace
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Formal Dining Room
- Recreation Room
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Home Security System
Kitchen
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Range with Range Hood
- Dishwasher
- Disposal
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom Upstairs
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on upper level
Outdoor Features
- Deck
Schools
- College Comm Elementary And Middle School
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 183117800400000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,464 | $306,200 | $31,200 | $275,000 |
| 2024 | $4,586 | $271,600 | $31,200 | $240,400 |
| 2023 | $4,586 | $271,600 | $31,200 | $240,400 |
| 2022 | $4,332 | $237,200 | $31,200 | $206,000 |
| 2021 | $3,858 | $237,200 | $31,200 | $206,000 |
| 2020 | $3,858 | $201,600 | $31,200 | $170,400 |
| 2019 | $3,752 | $197,900 | $31,200 | $166,700 |
| 2018 | $3,412 | $197,900 | $31,200 | $166,700 |
| 2017 | $3,158 | $177,800 | $31,200 | $146,600 |
| 2016 | $3,166 | $177,800 | $31,200 | $146,600 |
| 2015 | $3,150 | $177,800 | $31,200 | $146,600 |
| 2014 | $3,150 | $177,800 | $31,200 | $146,600 |
| 2013 | $2,978 | $177,800 | $31,200 | $146,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Price Changed | $329,900 | 0.0% | $145 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $329,900 | +1.5% | $145 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/20/2025 09/20/25 | Off Market | $325,000 | -- | -- | |
| 08/06/2025 08/06/25 | Price Changed | $325,000 | -1.5% | $143 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/23/2025 07/23/25 | Price Changed | $330,000 | -1.5% | $145 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | Price Changed | $335,000 | -1.5% | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/18/2025 06/18/25 | For Sale | $340,000 | +35.2% | $150 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/25/2022 02/25/22 | Sold | $251,500 | +1.0% | $111 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/10/2022 01/10/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/29/2021 11/29/21 | Price Changed | $249,000 | -2.4% | $109 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/12/2021 11/12/21 | Price Changed | $255,000 | -1.5% | $112 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/17/2021 10/17/21 | Price Changed | $259,000 | -2.3% | $114 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/08/2021 09/08/21 | Price Changed | $265,000 | -1.9% | $117 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/30/2021 08/30/21 | Price Changed | $270,000 | -1.8% | $119 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/22/2021 08/22/21 | Price Changed | $275,000 | -1.8% | $121 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2021 08/16/21 | Price Changed | $280,000 | -1.8% | $123 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/04/2021 08/04/21 | For Sale | $285,000 | -- | $125 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $251,500 | Oshea & Oshea Pc | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $161,500 | None Available | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $165,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $167,000 | -- | |
| Contract Of Sale | $167,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $251,876 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $75,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $132,400 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac | |
| Previous Owner | $24,825 | Stand Alone Second | |
| Previous Owner | $134,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $150,750 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 2504552
APN: 18311-78004-00000
- 1925 Parkland Dr
- 1500 Main St Unit 208
- 1500 Main St Unit 207
- 1500 Main St Unit 206
- 1500 Main St
- 1500 Main St Unit 202
- 1500 Main St Unit 201
- 1500 Main St Unit 200
- 1500 Main St Unit 205
- 1500 Main St Unit 203
- 1750 Parkland Dr