$2,800,000
SOLD MAR 16, 2026
4 Beds
4.5 Baths
2,697 Sq Ft
0.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$1,038 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

3 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 0.43 Acre Lot
  • Concordia Elementary School Rated A
  • Updated Kitchen
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of March 2026

Positioned at the top of a quiet cul-de-sac in the hills of San Clemente, this modern coastal contemporary residence is a rare offering defined by privacy, elevation, and sweeping ocean, city-light, San Clemente Island, and Catalina Island views. An oversized driveway leads to a gated courtyard, setting an immediate sense of seclusion upon arrival. Inside, the home has been completely remodeled throughout. Panoramic ocean and city-light views are framed by large expanses of glass, including striking corner windows that wrap the views and fill the interiors with natural light, creating a constant connection to the horizon beyond. The main living level features an open-concept layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining, with the living area warmed by a gas fireplace and seamlessly connected to expansive view decks that extend the interior outdoors. A large ocean-facing deck serves as the perfect setting for hosting and entertaining, offering sunset views and seamless indoor-outdoor flow for gatherings of any size. The chef’s kitchen offers sleek white European frameless cabinetry accented by gold hardware, newer stainless steel appliances, white quartz countertops, and a large center island that anchors the space. Wide-plank white oak flooring runs throughout, complemented by newer doors and windows. Thoughtfully arranged in a reverse floor plan, the home offers two upstairs bedroom suites and two and a half bathrooms including a powder room, while the lower level features two additional bedrooms, including a private downstairs suite with a separate entrance, full bathroom, kitchenette, and dedicated living space, ideal for guests, multigenerational living, or potential ADU use (buyer to verify). All bedrooms enjoy ocean views. Set on an oversized 18,920 square foot parcel, the property offers multiple patios, view decks, and a resort-style fire pit lounge beneath a newly constructed covered pavilion. Custom architectural concrete slabs with decorative river rock inlays define the hardscape, creating clean lines and a modern coastal aesthetic, while the covered structure allows for comfortable anytime gatherings around the fire pit year-round. Parking accommodates up to seven vehicles. Ideally located close to local restaurants and cafés, bikeable to world-class surf at Trestles, and minutes to the beach trail, San Clemente Pier, and sandy beaches. This is a rare combination of design, privacy, and views, and is truly an exceptional coastal retreat.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Halperin

Compass Brokerage Phone: 949-992-7304 License #02197565 Listed on: 02/03/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Witte

eXp Realty of California Inc License #02102425

eXp Realty of California Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 18,920 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 5 Open Parking Spaces

• Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Turnkey
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,697 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms

• Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

• Zoned Heating and Cooling
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • 220 Volts in Kitchen

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 69042245
  • $22 per year additional tax assessments
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1954 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Inclusions: Security system equipment, built-in Murphy bed (frame/cabinet only)
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Mid Century Modern
  • Property Condition: Turnkey, Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 69042245
  • Year Built: 1954
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2697.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Quartz Counters, High Ceilings, Living Room Deck Attached, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, In-Law Floorplan
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl
  • Accessibility Features: Parking
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Counter / Bar, In Kitchen, Area
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Starter, Living Room, Outside
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1038.19
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Primary Bedroom, Entry, Bonus Room, Office, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Main Floor Bedroom, Family Room, Primary Suite, Den, Primary Bathroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Soaking Tub, Quartz Counters, Shower In Tub, Exhaust Fan(s), Walk-In Shower, Main Floor Full Bath, Separate Tub And Shower, Double Sinks In Bath(s), Bathtub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Remodeled, Vanity Area, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchenette, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Pots & Pan Drawers, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Patio: Yes
  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
  • View: Ocean, Catalina, City Lights, Water, Panoramic
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Vinyl, Stucco Wall, Excellent Condition, Wrought Iron
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Stone, Patio, Slab, Enclosed Glass Porch, Rear Porch, Wrap Around, Deck
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Stucco, Glass

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Paved, Driveway - Brick, Direct Garage Access, Garage Faces Front, Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 7.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 5.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Phone Available, Electricity Connected, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Connected, Cable Connected, Cable Available, Water Available, Natural Gas Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Barbecue, Range Hood, Gas Range, Water Line to Refrigerator, Freezer, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Electric: 220 Volts in Garage, 220 Volts in Kitchen, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Electric, Ductless, Zoned
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Upper Level, Washer Included
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Electric, Ductless, Zoned
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Suburban

Schools

  • Elementary School: Concordia
  • High School: San Clemente
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shorecliff
  • Elementary School #2: CONCOR
  • High School2: SANCLE

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers Drip System, Front Yard, Lot 10000-19999 Sqft, Sprinkler System, Back Yard, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18920.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.4343

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 18920.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 1
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 22.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2026
Closed on
Feb 9, 2026
List Price
$2,850,000
Sold Price
$2,800,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-1.75%
Views
82

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.92%
Original Mortgage
$1,450,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,448,337
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,317,231

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2025
Sold by
Coles David Scott and Coles Pamela Jean
Bought by
Coles Family Trust and Coles

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,088,500
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2024
Sold by
Coles David Scott and Coles Pamela J
Bought by
Coles Family Trust and Coles

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$2,100,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2023
Closed on
Apr 22, 2023
List Price
$2,180,000
Sold Price
$2,180,000
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.11%
Original Mortgage
$1,853,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2023
Closed on
Apr 13, 2023
Sold by
Yau Ming 2021 Llc
List Price
$2,180,000
Sold Price
$2,180,000
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,853,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2023
Closed on
Mar 29, 2023
Sold by
Han Ming and Han Chun
Bought by
Yau Ming 2021 Llc
Seller's Agent
Dolly Yau
DOLLY REALTY
Buyer's Agent
Michael Cambra
Anvil Real Estate
List Price
$2,180,000
Sold Price
$2,180,000
Views
39

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,853,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2020
Closed on
Feb 24, 2021
List Price
$1,399,000
Sold Price
$1,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.07%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.11%
Original Mortgage
$980,000
Interest Rate
2.73%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2019
Sold by
Torres Lucy D
Bought by
Torres Lucy D and The Torres Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 1995
Sold by
Corona Fernando M and Corona Georgia A
Bought by
Torres Enrique T and Torres Lucy D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
7.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,800,000 California Best Title
Grant Deed -- Wfg National Title Company
Grant Deed -- Wfg National Title Company
Grant Deed -- Wfg National Title Company
Grant Deed -- Wfg National Title
Grant Deed -- None Listed On Document
Grant Deed $2,180,000 Wfg National Title Company
Grant Deed -- Accommodation/Courtesy Recordi
Grant Deed $1,400,000 Lawyers Title
Grant Deed $1,400,000 Lawyers Title
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed $285,000 American Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,450,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $2,088,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $2,100,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,853,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $980,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $228,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold $2,800,000 -1.8% $1,038 / Sq Ft
02/06/2026 02/06/26 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2026 02/03/26 For Sale $2,850,000 +30.7% $1,057 / Sq Ft
04/19/2023 04/19/23 Sold $2,180,000 0.0% $808 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/24/2023 03/24/23 For Sale $2,180,000 0.0% $808 / Sq Ft
03/21/2023 03/21/23 Off Market $2,180,000 -- --
03/08/2023 03/08/23 For Sale $2,180,000 +55.7% $808 / Sq Ft
03/30/2021 03/30/21 Sold $1,400,000 +0.1% $519 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/26/2021 01/26/21 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2021 01/19/21 For Sale $1,399,000 0.0% $519 / Sq Ft
11/21/2020 11/21/20 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2020 11/12/20 For Sale $1,399,000 -- $519 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $22,442 $2,268,072 $2,056,660 $211,412
2024 $22,442 $2,223,600 $2,016,333 $207,267
2023 $14,731 $1,456,560 $1,267,628 $188,932
2022 $14,450 $1,428,000 $1,242,772 $185,228
2021 $4,442 $437,398 $240,320 $197,078
2020 $4,398 $432,914 $237,856 $195,058
2019 $4,241 $424,426 $233,192 $191,234
2018 $4,159 $416,104 $228,619 $187,485
2017 $4,076 $407,946 $224,137 $183,809
2016 $3,997 $399,948 $219,743 $180,205
2015 $3,935 $393,941 $216,442 $177,499
2014 $3,858 $386,225 $212,202 $174,023

MLS Number: OC26017506

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 690-422-45

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.