NOT LISTED FOR SALE

126 Carson Oaks Ln Pilot Mountain, NC 27041

Estimated Value: $454,000 - $691,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
3,600 Sq Ft
$152/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 21, 2021

Last sale price $431,500 $120 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,129 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

Stunning Home inside & out! Beautiful mountain views of surrounding Pilot & Sauratown Mtns! All Brick one level living! Updates throughout including wood floors, roof, HVAC & more! Great open floor plan,Kitchen has tons cabinets,island, eat in bar, Formal Dining room, Living room with vaulted ceilings,stone fireplace w/gas logs,pella doors leading to deck.Full basement w/huge Great room,3 Bedrooms/3 full baths. 2 car garage on main, 2 car detached all brick shop/garage w/walk in storage that could be apartment! Huge covered front and back porch,huge deck overlooking beautifully maintained/landscaped yard, circle driveway,fountain and more! Tons storage in this home also! This is a must see! See suppl. sheet of all upgrades & extras!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Simmons

Ann Chilton Realty, Inc. License #175159 Listed on: 03/12/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Karli Long

Carolina Farms & Homes Danbury License #297196

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,025

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 1.5 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 3,000-3,600 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 07
  • Assessor Parcel Number 597601079227
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,025

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Stick/Site Built
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.5
  • Lot Size: 1.5
  • Subdivision Name: Carson Acres
  • Directions: Old Hwy 52N, R-Carson, Home on corner of Carson and Carson Oaks
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3400
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 2001
  • TRIADMLS_PrimaryOnMainYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_HeatedFinishedBasementSqFtRange: 1100 - 1400
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 3000 - 3600
  • TRIADMLS_PorchYN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_BuiltInformation: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Dishwasher, Remarks, Slide-In Oven/Range, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Soaking Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry, See Remarks, Separate Shower, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Has Basement: Finished, Unfinished, Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Living Area: 3400
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Attic Description: Remarks, Walk in Attic
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsMain: 2
  • TRIADMLS_FixtureExceptionYN: No
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • TRIADMLS_FullBathsLower: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Lighting, Remarks
  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Level
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • TRIADMLS_PoolYN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached
  • Garage Description: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Security Lights, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump, Electric
  • Water Source: Well
  • TRIADMLS_HeatingFuel: Electric
  • Water Heater: Gas, Tankless
  • Energy Features: Insulated Doors, Insulated Windows, Storm Doors

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pilot
  • High School: East Surry
  • Middle Or Junior School: Pilot Mountain

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 597601079227
  • Zoning: Res
  • TRIADMLS_PlatPage: 97
  • TRIADMLS_PlatBook: 016-0097
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 1 - 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2025
  • Tax Block: 07
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Map Number: 5976
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2021
Closed on
Apr 21, 2021
Sold Price
$431,500
Current Estimated Value
$547,872

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$116,372
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.84%
Original Mortgage
$357,142
Outstanding Balance
$322,019
Interest Rate
3.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$225,853

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2016
Closed on
Jul 15, 2016
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$335,606
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,394
-1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.48%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hell Michael D $431,500 None Available
Taylor Dan W $336,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hell Michael D $357,142
Previous Owner Taylor Dan W $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/21/2021 04/21/21 Sold $431,500 +28.6% $144 / Sq Ft
08/06/2016 08/06/16 Sold $335,606 -1.0% $177 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2016 05/29/16 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2016 04/15/16 For Sale $339,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,479 $444,240 $15,000 $429,240
2024 $2,219 $368,230 $15,000 $353,230
2023 $2,178 $368,230 $15,000 $353,230
2022 $2,178 $368,230 $15,000 $353,230
2021 $2,047 $368,230 $15,000 $353,230
2020 $2,025 $318,290 $15,000 $303,290
2019 $2,022 $318,290 $0 $0
2018 $1,985 $318,290 $0 $0
2017 $2,019 $318,290 $0 $0
2016 $2,021 $318,660 $0 $0
2013 -- $254,630 $0 $0

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1014967

Triad MLS

APN: 5976-01-07-9227

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.