NOT LISTED FOR SALE

126 Cherry Ln La Grange, KY 40031

Estimated Value: $289,034 - $346,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,412 Sq Ft
$229/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 13, 2017

Last sale price $211,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 53% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,971 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Brick Veneer
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Patio

About This Home

As of February 2017

Adorable 3BR/2BA home with 2 car attached garage located in Walnut Hills subdivision, very desirable location just minutes to I-71 exit 28 or Lagrange. Large backyard with county views that back up to L'esprit farm land. Home features bright and airy great room with gorgeous wood flooring, eat-in kitchen with French doors that lead out to the patio, perfect for entertaining. Large master suite with attached bath, 2 additional bedrooms, and another full bath complete the main level of this home. The unfinished basement is plumbed for a 3rd bath and has lots of extra space ready to finish out. All this and more situated on a 1 acre lot. Call today for your private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Billy Bob Coomes

KY Homes and Farms Real Estate License #188612 Listed on: 01/18/2017

Co-Listed By

Todd Willhite

KY Homes and Farms Real Estate License #209784

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Hall

Semonin Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 1

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Veneer
  • Poured Concrete
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,412 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 003-10-08-023.00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Stories: 1
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Co List Office Phone: 502-845-4400
  • Subdivision Name: WALNUT HILLS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1412.0

• Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • BasementFoundation:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Dining Area: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 1.0
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Brick Veneer
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel #: 003-10-08-023.00
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2004

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 0
  • Tax Lot: 0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2017
Closed on
Feb 13, 2017
List Price
$219,900
Sold Price
$211,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-4.05%
Current Estimated Value
$322,759

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,759
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2007
Sold by
Brooks Steven G and Brooks Karen K
Bought by
Holmes Markie Jo and Holmes Matthew L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Neal James D $211,000 None Available
Holmes Markie Jo $182,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/13/2017 02/13/17 Sold $211,000 -4.0% $149 / Sq Ft
01/26/2017 01/26/17 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2017 01/18/17 For Sale $219,900 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Metro Search, Inc.

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,687 $225,800 $0 $0
2024 $2,629 $225,800 $0 $0
2023 $2,622 $225,800 $0 $0
2022 $2,539 $211,000 $0 $0
2021 $2,603 $211,000 $0 $0
2020 $2,643 $211,000 $0 $0
2019 $2,520 $211,000 $0 $0
2018 $2,521 $211,000 $0 $0
2017 $2,515 $211,000 $0 $0
2016 $2,134 $182,500 $0 $0
2015 $2,121 $182,500 $0 $0
2014 $2,050 $182,500 $0 $0
2013 $77 $182,500 $0 $0
2010 -- $182,500 $28,500 $154,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro Search, Inc.

MLS Number: 1465799

Metro Search, Inc.

APN: 003-10-08-023.00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.