126 Sunset Dr Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Colington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $477,000 - $527,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,416
Sq Ft
$348/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 126 Sunset Dr, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $492,806, approximately $348 per square foot. 126 Sunset Dr is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2023
Sold by
Stephen Thomas Burton and Stephen Debra Lynn
Bought by
Burton Bradley Stephen and Burton Atrice Lou
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 13, 2017
Sold by
Burton Stephen T and Burton Debra L
Bought by
Burton Stephen Thomas and Stephen Thomas Burton And Debra Lynn Hog
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2011
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Burton Stephen T and Burton Debra L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 16, 2011
Sold by
Spivey Jon T and Spivey Jon
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon and First Horizon Home Loans
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 2005
Sold by
Habit John F and Habit Dorothy H
Bought by
Spivey Jon T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burton Bradley Stephen | $1,200,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Burton Stephen Thomas | -- | None Available | |
| Burton Stephen T | $174,000 | None Available | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $199,117 | None Available | |
| Spivey Jon T | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Spivey Jon T | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,135 | $476,900 | $156,000 | $320,900 |
| 2024 | $1,731 | $275,400 | $100,800 | $174,600 |
| 2023 | $1,730 | $276,826 | $100,800 | $176,026 |
| 2022 | $1,703 | $276,840 | $100,800 | $176,040 |
| 2021 | $1,676 | $276,855 | $100,800 | $176,055 |
| 2020 | $1,467 | $276,900 | $100,800 | $176,100 |
| 2019 | $1,467 | $206,000 | $85,900 | $120,100 |
| 2018 | $0 | $206,000 | $85,900 | $120,100 |
| 2017 | $1,467 | $206,000 | $85,900 | $120,100 |
| 2016 | $1,385 | $206,000 | $85,900 | $120,100 |
| 2014 | $1,343 | $206,000 | $85,900 | $120,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map