NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12617 Laurie Dr Silver Spring, MD 20904

Estimated Value: $606,000 - $659,069

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,024 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2024

Last sale price $585,000 $193 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,925 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Springbrook High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of December 2024

This listing for 12617 Laurie Drive in Silver Spring, Maryland, sounds like a fantastic opportunity, especially for investors or buyers looking for a spacious home with potential. With five bedrooms, three full baths, and two half baths, it offers plenty of room for a large family or guests. At over 3,000 square feet on a nearly 10,000 square foot lot, it seems like there’s a lot of space to work with, and the "As Is" condition might make it appealing for someone looking to do a fix-and-flip project. The Fairview Estates neighborhood adds to the appeal, making it a great potential investment or home with some renovation work. Perfect commuting location near Rt 29, the ICC and 495.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Charles Gilroy

(301) 658-6186 charles.gilroy@redfin.com Redfin Corp Listed on: 10/24/2024

Redfin Corp

Last Buyer's Agent

Hermela Balcha

(703) 658-3999 ikonrealty.dmv@gmail.com DMV Realty, INC. License #0225250022

DMV Realty, INC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,278

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 9,750 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned R90

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Family Room Off Kitchen
  • Dining Area
  • Wood Flooring
  • Upgraded Countertops
  • Laundry on main level
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160500339250

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,278

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

9,750 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2024-10-24
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3612
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3024
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 246.26
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2436
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 588
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 588
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1176
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Refuse: 361.78

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 9750.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s)
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: R90
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Ground Rent Pymnt Freq: Annually
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6278.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160500339250
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2024
Closed on
Dec 12, 2024
Sold by
Pacheco Jocelyn Suleyma and Iraheta Jose Antonio
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$585,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-2.48%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$638,017

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,017
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.44%
Original Mortgage
$526,500
Outstanding Balance
$520,334
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$117,683

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2018
Sold by
Harrigan Clare and Estate Of Patricia Marie Harri
Bought by
Iraheta Jose Antonio and Pacheco Jocelyn Suleyma

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$490,675
Interest Rate
4.5%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dinku Teka Abera $585,000 Universal Title
Dinku Teka Abera $585,000 Universal Title
Iraheta Jose Antonio $475,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dinku Teka Abera $526,500
Closed Dinku Teka Abera $526,500
Previous Owner Iraheta Jose Antonio $490,675
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Sold $585,000 -2.5% $193 / Sq Ft
11/10/2024 11/10/24 Pending -- -- --
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Off Market $599,900 -- --
10/24/2024 10/24/24 For Sale $599,900 -- $198 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,278 $521,900 -- --
2024 $6,278 $492,600 $0 $0
2023 $6,609 $463,300 $192,300 $271,000
2022 $4,725 $442,433 $0 $0
2021 $4,431 $421,567 $0 $0
2020 $4,166 $400,700 $192,300 $208,400
2019 $4,139 $400,700 $192,300 $208,400
2018 $4,427 $400,700 $192,300 $208,400
2017 $4,615 $404,900 $0 $0
2016 -- $392,200 $0 $0
2015 $4,169 $379,500 $0 $0
2014 $4,169 $366,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2152866

Bright MLS

APN: 05-00339250

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.