12650 Unger Rd Smithsburg, MD 21783
Estimated Value: $324,000 - $415,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,440
Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12650 Unger Rd, Smithsburg, MD 21783 and is currently estimated at $382,530, approximately $265 per square foot. 12650 Unger Rd is a home located in Washington County with nearby schools including Old Forge Elementary School, Smithsburg Middle School, and Smithsburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2021
Sold by
Betker Jason W
Bought by
Grove Creek Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2008
Sold by
Bank Deutsche National Trust Co
Bought by
Betker Jason W
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2008
Sold by
Mark Durbin
Bought by
Bank Deutsche National Trust Co
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2008
Sold by
Bank Deutsche National Trust Co
Bought by
Betker Jason W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$74,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 8, 2008
Sold by
Mark Durbin
Bought by
Bank Deutsche National Trust Co
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2004
Sold by
Phelps James E and Phelps Vera E
Bought by
Mark Durbin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2004
Sold by
Phelps James E and Phelps Vera E
Bought by
Mark Durbin
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grove Creek Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Betker Jason W | $92,600 | -- | |
| Bank Deutsche National Trust Co | $227,850 | -- | |
| Betker Jason W | $92,600 | -- | |
| Bank Deutsche National Trust Co | $227,850 | -- | |
| Mark Durbin | $182,000 | -- | |
| Mark Durbin | $182,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Betker Jason W | $74,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Betker Jason W | $74,000 | |
| Closed | Mark Durbin | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,033 | $321,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2024 | $3,033 | $287,100 | $80,200 | $206,900 |
| 2023 | $2,879 | $272,233 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,725 | $257,367 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $2,619 | $242,500 | $80,200 | $162,300 |
| 2020 | $2,517 | $237,167 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,517 | $231,833 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,745 | $226,500 | $80,200 | $146,300 |
| 2017 | $2,461 | $226,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $226,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $245,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,000 | $226,033 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map