127 Elm St Montclair, NJ 07042
Montclair South End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $982,000 - $1,164,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,545
Sq Ft
$415/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 127 Elm St, Montclair, NJ 07042 and is currently estimated at $1,056,013, approximately $414 per square foot. 127 Elm St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Nishuane School, Hillside School, and Bradford School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 7, 2008
Sold by
Johnston Franklin
Bought by
Otalor Benedicta
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$283,000
Outstanding Balance
$177,009
Interest Rate
5.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$879,004
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 1991
Sold by
Johnston Franklin and Johnston Sophie
Bought by
Johnston Franklin
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otalor Benedicta | $433,000 | New Jersey Title Ins Co | |
| Johnston Franklin | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Otalor Benedicta | $283,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,763 | $463,200 | $186,600 | $276,600 |
| 2024 | $15,656 | $463,200 | $186,600 | $276,600 |
| 2022 | $15,230 | $463,200 | $186,600 | $276,600 |
| 2021 | $14,966 | $463,200 | $186,600 | $276,600 |
| 2020 | $14,725 | $463,200 | $186,600 | $276,600 |
| 2019 | $14,572 | $463,200 | $186,600 | $276,600 |
| 2018 | $14,331 | $463,200 | $186,600 | $276,600 |
| 2017 | $13,965 | $374,000 | $113,800 | $260,200 |
| 2016 | $13,591 | $374,000 | $113,800 | $260,200 |
| 2015 | $13,187 | $374,000 | $113,800 | $260,200 |
| 2014 | $12,746 | $374,000 | $113,800 | $260,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map