243 Orange Rd Montclair, NJ 07042
Montclair South End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $716,000 - $969,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,856
Sq Ft
$458/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 243 Orange Rd, Montclair, NJ 07042 and is currently estimated at $850,569, approximately $458 per square foot. 243 Orange Rd is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Nishuane School, Hillside School, and Bradford School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1983
Bought by
Watkins Leroy and Watkins Pamela
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watkins Leroy | $62,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,072 | $442,900 | $167,000 | $275,900 |
| 2024 | $14,970 | $442,900 | $167,000 | $275,900 |
| 2022 | $14,184 | $431,400 | $167,000 | $264,400 |
| 2021 | $13,939 | $431,400 | $167,000 | $264,400 |
| 2020 | $13,444 | $422,900 | $167,000 | $255,900 |
| 2019 | $13,304 | $422,900 | $167,000 | $255,900 |
| 2018 | $13,085 | $422,900 | $167,000 | $255,900 |
| 2017 | $13,476 | $360,900 | $119,700 | $241,200 |
| 2016 | $13,115 | $360,900 | $119,700 | $241,200 |
| 2015 | $12,725 | $360,900 | $119,700 | $241,200 |
| 2014 | $12,299 | $360,900 | $119,700 | $241,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map