NOT LISTED FOR SALE

127 Highland Ave Unit 29 Syracuse, NY 13203

Northside Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $279,154 - $360,000

8 Beds
3 Baths
4,712 Sq Ft
$69/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 5, 2017

Last sale price $205,000 $44 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,030 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.29 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Property is near public transit
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • 4-minute walk to Highland Park

About This Home

As of December 2017

City living in style! Outer Sedgwick Duplex holds delightful surprise- a yard so deep, so green, lush and private- you'll forget you're minutes to Downtown, Hospitals, and Colleges- as you unwind or entertain on your huge paver patio overlooking your own fully fenced "park". Duplex has 4 year old roof (complete tear off), hdwd flrs, updated bths, newer windows, updated electric. Meticulous care and maintenance in this 1920's beauty- high ceilings, lots of charming details. Unit 127 is owner occupied, 4Bds 2.5 baths, granite kitchen, walk out basement, plus fin'd space on 3rd floor not reflected in sq footage- that could easily become another bedroom suite or home office. Unit 129 is currently rented (mo -to mo), 3Bd 1.5 baths, has first floor laundry, EIK, hardwood flrs and natural woodwk.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathleen/Vincent Cole

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #30CO0952028 Listed on: 09/18/2017

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Co-Listed By

David Ezzo

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #40EZ1108823

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Rogers

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #40RO1166441

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,982

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 12,544 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x228

• Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • 4,712 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes water
  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-016-000-0016-023-000-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,982

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Other, See Remarks, Water
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BHCNY03
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-373-0440
  • Directions: James to Oak or Highland Street to Highland Ave.
  • Architectural Style: Duplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Resilient, Varies
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Jetted Tub, Natural Woodwork
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Duplex
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Stories: 3
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.288
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Fully Fenced, Patio, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-016-000-0016-023-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 55X228
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12544.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4982.0
  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2017
Closed on
Nov 26, 2017
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$205,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-8.89%
Current Estimated Value
$323,039

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,039
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.54%
Original Mortgage
$194,750
Outstanding Balance
$160,849
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Estimated Equity
$162,190

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2012
Closed on
Sep 11, 2012
List Price
$205,000
Sold Price
$206,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.09%
Original Mortgage
$0
Interest Rate
3.55%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2009
Sold by
Armstrong Bonnie
Bought by
Armstrong Bonnie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2006
Sold by
Morgante Nicole
Bought by
Armstrong Bonnie

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2003
Sold by
Soccocio Thomas
Bought by
Morgante Nicole

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lane Kelly $205,000 --
Lane Kelly $205,000 --
Swarts Nancy $206,000 Ellen Priest
Armstrong Bonnie -- --
Armstrong Bonnie $182,000 Carol Zenzel
Morgante Nicole $112,000 Ronda Akl
Morgante Nicole -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lane Kelly $194,750
Closed Lane Kelly $194,750
Previous Owner Swarts Nancy $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/05/2017 12/05/17 Sold $205,000 -8.9% $44 / Sq Ft
10/04/2017 10/04/17 Pending -- -- --
09/18/2017 09/18/17 For Sale $225,000 +9.2% $48 / Sq Ft
09/10/2012 09/10/12 Sold $206,000 +0.5% $44 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2012 06/25/12 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2012 05/31/12 For Sale $205,000 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,688 $150,000 $11,800 $138,200
2024 $2,288 $150,000 $11,800 $138,200
2023 $2,342 $150,000 $11,800 $138,200
2022 $1,927 $150,000 $11,800 $138,200
2021 $1,927 $110,000 $11,800 $98,200
2020 $2,028 $110,000 $11,800 $98,200
2019 $5,014 $110,000 $11,800 $98,200
2018 $2,030 $110,000 $11,800 $98,200
2017 $1,959 $110,000 $11,800 $98,200
2016 $1,992 $110,000 $11,800 $98,200
2015 -- $110,000 $11,800 $98,200
2014 -- $110,000 $11,800 $98,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1076462

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-016-000-0016-023-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.