NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,228,000 - $1,425,902

5 Beds
4 Baths
5,000 Sq Ft
$266/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2021

Current estimated payment $8,326 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Panoramic View
  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Steiner Ranch Elementary School Rated A
  • Community Lake
  • Family Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2021

Relax as you enjoy sweeping views of Lake Travis and Texas hill country from this beautiful Hughes Park Lake home! Completely remodeled from the ground up, this fabulous three-story home complete with generous entertaining spaces leads the way for a blissful lake living! Dramatic wrought iron staircase and incredible two-story stone fireplace greet you as you walk into this exquisite home. Walls of windows bring the outside in and create a sense of tranquility. Golden sunsets and dreamy views can be enjoyed from all three levels with balconies off every floor. The oversized family room with soaring ceilings is a great place to unwind and escape from daily life. Extraordinary amounts of storage, prep space, stainless steel appliances and breakfast area in the large gourmet kitchen- a Chef's dream come true! The 3rd level observation room features a complete wet bar perfect for entertaining. Every room imaginable - an office, fabulous formal dining area, game room with fireplace and a large media room. Enjoy breathtaking views from any of the expansive wrap-around terraces. The separate guest house offers a bed and a full bath, open kitchen and living area. Situated on 0.38-acre corner lot, this beautiful home sits behind a private gate with a fabulous courtyard, separate workout room/storage with A/C and plenty of room for a pool. No HOA fees. Marshall Ford Marina and The Oasis nearby. Easy access to 620, shopping, golf and more! Located within the exemplary-rated Leander ISD, this stunning hill country retreat is ready to be enjoyed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gene Arant

Keller Williams - Lake Travis License #0436817 Listed on: 03/12/2021

Keller Williams - Lake Travis

Co-Listed By

Stephanie Lewis

Compass RE Texas, LLC License #0600517

Last Buyer's Agent

Ricardo Franco

NB Elite Realty License #0693872

NB Elite Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 16,357 Sq Ft Lot
  • East Facing Home
  • Masonry wall
  • Corner Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Many Trees
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms
  • Double Vanity

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Sustainability products and practices used to construct the property include see remarks

• Hughes Park Lake Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions
  • Community Lake

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 128
  • Assessor Parcel Number 01524406010000
  • 2% Total Tax Rate

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1968 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry
  • Restrictions: Deed Restrictions
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Directions: From 2222 to 620 S, turn right on Marshall Ford Rd. Right on Thomas St. Right on Cedar St. Home will be on the right at corner of Cedar St and Hughes St.
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Estimated Taxes: 12989.00
  • ETJ Extra Territorial Jurdn: No
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Fencing: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Green Energy Efficient: See Remarks
  • Green Sustainability: See Remarks
  • Guest Accommodation Description: Guest House
  • Home Sale Contingency: No
  • Intermediary: Yes
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Living Area: 5000.00
  • Other Contingency Types: Financing
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Storage
  • Special Listing Conditions: Standard
  • Title: Negotiable
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Ceiling-High, Ceiling-Vaulted, Counter-Granite, Double Vanity, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Entrance Foyer, Multiple Dining Areas, Multiple Living Areas, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Washer Hookup, Wet Bar, Wired for Sound
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room, Main Level
  • View: Hill Country, Lake, Panoramic
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room, See Through
  • Num Dining: 2
  • Num Guest Beds: 1
  • Guest Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Num Living: 3
  • Num Other Level Beds: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven(s), Dishwasher, Disposal, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Trash Compactor, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater-Gas, Water Purifier Owned
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Property Condition: Resale, Updated/Remodeled
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Skylight

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 4
  • Bedrooms: 5

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Uncovered Courtyard, Private Yard
  • Roof: Metal
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Door-Single, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6.00

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Propane

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Trees-Heavy, Many Trees, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft)
  • Special Assessment: No
  • Parcel Number: 01524406010000
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3755
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16356.78
  • Subdivision Name: Hughes Park Lake

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Stone, Stucco
  • New Construction: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 128
  • Tax Rate: 2.17720000000000
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2024
Sold by
Franco Gilberto Abel
Bought by
Gilberto And Lucia Franco Revocable Trust and Franco
Current Estimated Value
$1,331,726

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2021
Closed on
May 12, 2021
List Price
$1,400,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.34%
Original Mortgage
$548,250
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2005
Sold by
U S Bank Na
Bought by
Shapiro Greg and Shapiro Betty

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$409,500
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2005
Sold by
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems
Bought by
Us Bank Na

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$409,500
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 5, 2005
Sold by
Jennings John
Bought by
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 14, 2004
Sold by
Smith G C and Smith Candy G
Bought by
Jennings John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$396,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 18, 1997
Sold by
Johnson Emily Elizabeth Bright and Davidson Judith Bright
Bought by
Smith Grover C and Smith Candy G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$49,950
Interest Rate
7.82%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 1994
Sold by
Heider Gene M
Bought by
Smith Grover C and Smith Candy G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$37,000
Interest Rate
8.4%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gilberto And Lucia Franco Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Franco Gilberto Abel -- First American Title
Shapiro Greg -- --
Us Bank Na -- --
Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems $360,261 --
Jennings John -- Atc
Smith Grover C -- Gracy Title Co
Smith Grover C -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Franco Gilberto Abel $548,250
Previous Owner Shapiro Greg $409,500
Previous Owner Jennings John $396,000
Previous Owner Smith Grover C $49,950
Previous Owner Smith Grover C $37,000
Closed Jennings John $99,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Sold -- -- --
03/29/2021 03/29/21 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2021 03/24/21 Price Changed $1,300,000 -7.1% $260 / Sq Ft
03/12/2021 03/12/21 For Sale $1,400,000 -- $280 / Sq Ft
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,685 $1,027,992 $368,496 $659,496
2023 $20,238 $1,328,514 $225,000 $1,103,514
2022 $30,840 $1,596,932 $225,000 $1,371,932
2021 $13,570 $656,238 $90,000 $601,941
2020 $12,989 $596,580 $90,000 $521,669
2018 $11,088 $493,041 $90,000 $462,697
2017 $10,166 $448,219 $90,000 $358,219
2016 $10,166 $448,219 $90,000 $358,219
2015 $8,800 $424,881 $90,000 $334,881
2014 $8,800 $406,103 $90,000 $316,103
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 4667250

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 154091

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.