NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1273 Emerald Bay Dr Destin, FL 32541

Estimated Value: $885,683

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,147 Sq Ft
$413/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 24, 2020

Last sale price $639,000 $298 Per Sq Ft

Est. 39% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,311 / mo

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Screened Pool
  • Gated Community
  • Destin Elementary School Rated A-
  • Bay View
  • 1.04 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of June 2020

Entered for comp purposes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sarah Timmons

Scenic Sotheby's International Realty License #3313388 Listed on: 06/27/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,905

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 227.63x223.6x127.7x282.37

HOA Fees

  • $97 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,147 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Dining Area
  • Bay Views
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00-2S-22-018B-0000-0190

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,905

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

1.04 Acres

HOA Fees

$97 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.04
  • Lot Size: 227.63x223.6x127.7x282.37
  • Subdivision Name: EMERALD BAY WEST
  • Directions: Turn into Emerald Bay neighborhood and go straight through the 1st stop sign. Home is in the back of the neighborhood across from the Bay on the left hand side.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Entered for comp purposes.
  • Energy:AC - Central Elect: Yes
  • Waterview:Bay2: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Area: Yes
  • Utilities:Gas - Natural: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Fireplace, Kitchen Island
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Separate Shwr: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes
  • Interior:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior:Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Pool Type
  • View: Bay
  • Exterior Features: Pool - Enclosed, Pool - Heated, Pool - In-Ground
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • Exterior:Pool - Heated: Yes
  • Exterior:Pool - Enclosed: Yes
  • Exterior:Pool - In-Ground: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Utilities: Gas - Natural, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated Community, Golf, Pool
  • Association #2 Fee: 290.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Destin
  • High School: Fort Walton Beach
  • Middle Or Junior School: Destin

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 45302.4
  • Parcel #: 00-2S-22-018B-0000-0190
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2904.87
  • Tax Year: 2019

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2020
Closed on
Jun 24, 2020
Sold by
Soltis Dennis G and Dennis G Soltis Revocable Trus
List Price
$639,000
Sold Price
$639,000
Current Estimated Value
$885,683

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$246,683
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$449,420
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$436,263

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2007
Sold by
Soltis Dennis G and Soltis Andrea L
Bought by
Soltis Dennis G and Dennis G Soltis Revocable Trus

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stegemann Katherine Ragusa $639,000 None Available
Soltis Dennis G -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stegemann Katherine Ragusa $510,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/27/2020 06/27/20 For Sale $639,000 0.0% $298 / Sq Ft
06/24/2020 06/24/20 Sold $639,000 -- $298 / Sq Ft
06/24/2020 06/24/20 Pending -- -- --
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,897 $598,329 $179,548 $418,781
2024 $6,296 $638,080 $174,318 $463,762
2023 $6,296 $629,405 $162,914 $466,491
2022 $5,751 $587,727 $148,103 $439,624
2021 $4,839 $435,875 $128,359 $307,516
2020 $4,366 $389,918 $122,246 $267,672
2019 $2,905 $291,871 $0 $0
2018 $2,884 $286,429 $0 $0
2017 $2,874 $280,538 $0 $0
2016 $2,796 $274,768 $0 $0
2015 $2,815 $268,528 $0 $0
2014 $2,828 $266,397 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 849549

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 00-2S-22-018B-0000-0190

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.