NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12760 Carronade Ct Dunkirk, MD 20754

Estimated Value: $709,922 - $853,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,127 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2019

Last sale price $560,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,777 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • 5.67 Acre Lot
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Windy Hill Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of December 2019

It's FINALLY here! LIVE on the market! This is the 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom rambler that has everything you've been looking for! Situated on OVER 5.5 acres, you won't be disappointed. Upon entering the front door, you are welcomed with a warm and extensive open floorplan. Just let your eyes take it all in. From the floor to ceiling windows, glass french doors overlooking your level backyard, to the specialty upgraded gourmet kitchen. When you've been nominated to hold the next gathering, you won't have to fret about being able to comfortably accommodate a crowd. And when you're busy making all the fixin's for dinner, your guests will have plenty of room to jump in and help you or they can sit contently at the raised island and watch you work your culinary magic. The glass cooktop, double wall ovens, separate coffee area, and beautiful granite countertops are only a few of the specifics that attribute to this simply stunning space. Off to the left of the kitchen, you will find your large mudroom that is equipped with a full bathroom, ample storage areas and washer, and dryer hookups. No more worrying about dirty shoes contaminating your gleaming bamboo floorins because you can even use the side door as your main entrance when you need to come in and drop the dirt at the door! After you've eaten and your belly is full, head down to the rec room on the lower level to view your favorite movie or tv show, play a game of pool, or enjoy some refreshments at your very own bar! With two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom, you are still with an abundant amount of space. Instead of keeping the two rooms as bedrooms, you can always transform them into something that will best suit you and your needs. Maybe one room could be an office or a craft room. And maybe the back bedroom that has french doors that lead out to the patio would make a perfect library! The options are endless! Once father time puts the sun to sleep and is urging you to do the same, make your way back upstairs and down the hall to the bedrooms and bathrooms. Since this is your home, you can unwind in the luxurious master bathroom. Wash away the day with a bubble bath in the custom painted, retro clawfoot tub or a steamy shower in the oversized, glass-enclosed shower. Mozy to bed and catch some Zs. After a great night's sleep, grab a cup of coffee and enjoy some quiet time on the secluded, screened-in balcony off of your master suite. Listen to all of the birds singing and enjoy the abundant wildlife roaming about your tranquil retreat and feel completely at home. So what are you waiting for?? Call for your private showing today because this beauty is not going to last long!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Adam Boerckel

(443) 532-8976 acarle@comcast.net Home Sweet Home Real Estate LLC License #659653 Listed on: 10/07/2019

Home Sweet Home Real Estate LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane Jackson

(410) 535-6291 mdavis@davispalumbo.com RE/MAX One License #660774

RE/MAX One

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,304

Year Built

  • Built in 1984

Lot Details

  • 5.67

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

• Wood Siding
  • Plywood Siding Panel T1-11
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Bar
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Connecting Stairway
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Sump Pump
  • Basement with some natural light

Accessible Home Design

  • Halls are 36 inches wide or more
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

• Energy-Efficient Appliances
  • 5.67 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • Lyons Creek Overlook Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 47
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0503099318

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,304

Year Built

Built in 1984

Lot Details

5.67 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: 32"+ Wide Doors, 36"+ Wide Halls
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Security System
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1984
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Microwave, Oven - Double, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bar, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Gourmet, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall, Cathedral Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Partial, Full, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Improved, Heated, Rear Entrance, Sump Pump, Walkout Level
  • Laundry Type: Hookup, Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 4024
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3127
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 266.04
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2067
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1060
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 897
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1957
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Blown-In Insulation, Brick Front, T-1-11, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Flood Lights, Sidewalks, Sport Court

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 350.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Sewer/Septic System: Community Septic Tank, Private Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Tv
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 120.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: WINDY HILL
  • High School: NORTHERN
  • Middle Or Junior School: NORTHERN

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 238300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 228300.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.67
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 246985.00

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14958654
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5304.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0503099318
  • Tax Lot: 47
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CALVERT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 7, 2019
Closed on
Dec 6, 2019
Sold by
Boerckel Adam J and Boerckel Jennifer T
Bought by
Casagranda Michael J and Casagranda Kathleen
Seller's Agent
Adam Boerckel
Home Sweet Home Real Estate LLC
Buyer's Agent
Diane Jackson
RE/MAX One
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
1.84%
Current Estimated Value
$792,481

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$232,481
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.55%
Original Mortgage
$448,000
Outstanding Balance
$394,977
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$397,504

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2014
Sold by
Mclelland Paula J and Shontere Boerckel Paulette J
Bought by
Boerckel Adam J and Townsend Jennifer M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,800
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 1996
Sold by
Sine Alan W and Sine Mary Anzietta
Bought by
Mclelland Slaten A and Mc Lelland Paula J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1983
Sold by
Lyons Creek Hundred Joint Venture
Bought by
Sine Alan W and Mary Anzietta

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$20,548
Interest Rate
12.96%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Casagranda Michael J $560,000 Maryland Trust T&E Llc
Boerckel Adam J $313,500 Charter Title Llc
Mclelland Slaten A $340,000 --
Sine Alan W $41,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Casagranda Michael J $448,000
Previous Owner Boerckel Adam J $250,800
Previous Owner Sine Alan W $20,548
Closed Mclelland Slaten A --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2019 12/06/19 Sold $560,000 +1.8% $179 / Sq Ft
10/11/2019 10/11/19 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2019 10/07/19 For Sale $549,900 -- $176 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,486 $580,500 $228,300 $352,200
2024 $6,138 $548,733 $0 $0
2023 $5,585 $516,967 $0 $0
2022 $5,252 $485,200 $228,300 $256,900
2021 $10,504 $479,000 $0 $0
2020 $5,141 $472,800 $0 $0
2019 $4,895 $466,600 $228,300 $238,300
2018 $4,895 $466,600 $228,300 $238,300
2017 $5,190 $466,600 $0 $0
2016 -- $470,600 $0 $0
2015 $5,001 $470,600 $0 $0
2014 $5,001 $470,600 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCA172716

Bright MLS

APN: 03-099318

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.