1277 Shellbark St Marion, OH 43302
Estimated Value: $253,761 - $278,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,404
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1277 Shellbark St, Marion, OH 43302 and is currently estimated at $265,440, approximately $189 per square foot. 1277 Shellbark St is a home located in Marion County with nearby schools including Elgin Elementary School, Elgin Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2025
Sold by
Stiles Marni R
Bought by
Lowther Donna
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Outstanding Balance
$263,536
Interest Rate
6.83%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,904
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2014
Bought by
Chapman Brenda J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2013
Sold by
White Lewis F
Bought by
Moore Peggy J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 7, 2009
Sold by
Monahan Steven L and Monahan Teri J
Bought by
White Lewis F and Moore Peggy J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,500
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2003
Bought by
Chapman Brenda J
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowther Donna | $265,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Lowther Donna | $265,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Chapman Brenda J | $134,000 | -- | |
| Moore Peggy J | $48,600 | None Available | |
| White Lewis F | $127,000 | Marion Title | |
| Chapman Brenda J | $138,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lowther Donna | $265,000 | |
| Closed | Lowther Donna | $265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | White Lewis F | $63,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,675 | $70,350 | $10,360 | $59,990 |
| 2024 | $2,675 | $57,700 | $5,970 | $51,730 |
| 2023 | $2,675 | $57,700 | $5,970 | $51,730 |
| 2022 | $2,223 | $57,700 | $5,970 | $51,730 |
| 2021 | $1,777 | $43,310 | $4,700 | $38,610 |
| 2020 | $1,724 | $43,310 | $4,700 | $38,610 |
| 2019 | $1,717 | $43,310 | $4,700 | $38,610 |
| 2018 | $1,124 | $34,950 | $4,940 | $30,010 |
| 2017 | $1,148 | $34,950 | $4,940 | $30,010 |
| 2016 | $1,138 | $34,950 | $4,940 | $30,010 |
| 2015 | $1,153 | $34,170 | $4,700 | $29,470 |
| 2014 | $1,553 | $34,170 | $4,700 | $29,470 |
| 2012 | $1,198 | $34,030 | $4,370 | $29,660 |
Source: Public Records
Map