128 Jaycrest Rd Kitty Hawk, NC 27949
Estimated Value: $442,000 - $517,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,104
Sq Ft
$425/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 128 Jaycrest Rd, Kitty Hawk, NC 27949 and is currently estimated at $469,276, approximately $425 per square foot. 128 Jaycrest Rd is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Kitty Hawk Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2025
Sold by
Deutsch David I and Auerbach-Deutsch Deborah
Bought by
Lynch Phillip and Lynch Maureen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$346,875
Outstanding Balance
$262,377
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$206,899
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2016
Sold by
Lee Fitzgerald
Bought by
Deutsch David I and Auerbach Deutsch Deborah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2005
Sold by
Bowers David R and Bowers Barbara A
Bought by
Fitzgerald Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$312,000
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lynch Phillip | $462,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Lynch Phillip | $462,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Deutsch David I | $220,500 | Attorney | |
| Fitzgerald Lee | $390,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lynch Phillip | $346,875 | |
| Closed | Lynch Phillip | $346,875 | |
| Previous Owner | Fitzgerald Lee | $312,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,949 | $439,800 | $55,000 | $384,800 |
| 2024 | $1,424 | $218,900 | $30,000 | $188,900 |
| 2023 | $1,358 | $218,900 | $30,000 | $188,900 |
| 2022 | $1,358 | $218,900 | $30,000 | $188,900 |
| 2021 | $1,358 | $218,900 | $30,000 | $188,900 |
| 2020 | $1,307 | $218,900 | $30,000 | $188,900 |
| 2019 | $1,491 | $214,500 | $85,000 | $129,500 |
| 2018 | $1,491 | $214,500 | $85,000 | $129,500 |
| 2017 | $1,459 | $214,500 | $85,000 | $129,500 |
| 2016 | $1,414 | $214,500 | $85,000 | $129,500 |
| 2014 | $1,418 | $214,500 | $85,000 | $129,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map