NOT LISTED FOR SALE

128 N 8th St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $141,136

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,536 Sq Ft
$92/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 26, 2022

Last sale price $116,600 $76 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $970 / mo

106 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Radiant Floor
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of July 2022

This is a beautiful newly redone 3 bedroom home with old style charm on a quiet residential street near schools. House is completely updated with fresh paint, new roof, 100 amp electric service, pex and copper plumbing, all in 2020, and new Combi-on-demand boiler/hot water system installed in 12/2020. Downstairs has an entry foyer which opens into the home with wonderful architectural details. There is an open plan living room/dining room with built in bookshelves, pantry and brand new kitchen with high end appliances included. Upstairs opens to a uniquely designed hallway, with a nicely tiled full bathroom with heated floor, a large Master bedroom, a laundry room with new stacked front loading washer and dryer, and two smaller bedrooms. All bedrooms have closet space. There is a stairway to the attic from the 2nd floor, which is full but unfinished. Great for storage.
Basement access per a stairway from the 1st floor, in which the mechanicals are located, as well as work space and storage. Rough bathroom in basement that could be utilized with proper modifications.
The garage may fit small car, or work space. Covered back patio. Back yard fenced in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard 'Rich' Newton

Listing by Real Estate Advantage License #10401348542 Listed on: 01/10/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Paul Pezzimenti

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean License #10301214758

Howard Hanna Professionals - Olean

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,947

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,864 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 38x128
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Historic Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Shared Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Copper Plumbing
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,536 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 72
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-064-0008-072-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,947

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,864 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: West State St downtown to N. 8th.
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique, Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Entrance Foyer, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Efficiency: Appliances
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1117
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Shared Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant Floor, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-064-0008-072-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 38X128
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4864.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2947.0
  • Tax Lot: 72
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 106.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2022
Closed on
Jul 26, 2022
List Price
$110,000
Sold Price
$116,600
Premium/Discount to List
$6,600
6%
Current Estimated Value
$141,136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$24,536
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.15%
Original Mortgage
$109,991
Outstanding Balance
$104,550
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$36,586

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 6, 2020
Closed on
Dec 10, 2020
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$85,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-5.45%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.69%
Original Mortgage
$91,500
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2018
Closed on
Mar 15, 2019
List Price
$17,500
Sold Price
$13,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,500
-25.71%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
192.41%
Original Mortgage
$42,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2019
Sold by
Sml Properties Wny Llc
Bought by
Anderson Jess J and Cornell Dana L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$42,000
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2016
Closed on
Apr 7, 2017
List Price
$29,900
Sold Price
$15,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-49.83%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
27.93%
Original Mortgage
$41,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 17, 2015
Sold by
Pfeiffer Esq
Bought by
Hamlin Bank And Trust Company

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2005
Sold by
Dziadkowicz Leonard
Bought by
Lucznik Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,800
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 11, 2003
Sold by
Dziadkowicz Leonard
Bought by
Dziadkowicz James

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Conner Hailey $117,000 None Available
Montgomery Jacob $85,000 None Available
Anderson Jess J $13,000 None Available
Anderson Jess J $13,000 None Available
Anderson Jess J $13,000 --
Sml Properties Of Wnyllc -- Daniel A. Derose
Hamlin Bank And Trust Company $70,382 Eric Firkel
Lucznik Michael $63,500 Michael Shane
Dziadkowicz James -- Nicholas Dicerbo
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Conner Hailey $109,991
Previous Owner Montgomery Jacob $91,500
Previous Owner Anderson Jess J $42,000
Previous Owner Anderson Jess J $42,000
Previous Owner Sml Properties Of Wnyllc $41,000
Previous Owner Lucznik Michael $50,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/26/2022 07/26/22 Sold $116,600 +6.0% $76 / Sq Ft
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2022 04/16/22 For Sale $110,000 -5.7% $72 / Sq Ft
02/12/2022 02/12/22 Off Market $116,600 -- --
01/10/2022 01/10/22 For Sale $110,000 +29.4% $72 / Sq Ft
12/16/2020 12/16/20 Sold $85,000 -5.5% $55 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/10/2020 11/10/20 Pending -- -- --
11/06/2020 11/06/20 For Sale $89,900 +591.5% $59 / Sq Ft
03/19/2019 03/19/19 Sold $13,000 -25.7% $8 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/28/2018 12/28/18 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2018 12/12/18 For Sale $17,500 +16.7% $11 / Sq Ft
04/10/2017 04/10/17 Sold $15,000 -49.8% $10 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/04/2017 02/04/17 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2016 10/15/16 For Sale $29,900 -- $19 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,609 $68,000 $3,600 $64,400
2024 $4,300 $68,000 $3,600 $64,400
2023 $2,560 $68,000 $3,600 $64,400
2022 $2,597 $68,000 $3,600 $64,400
2021 $1,965 $50,000 $3,600 $46,400
2020 $4,257 $50,000 $3,600 $46,400
2019 $751 $50,000 $3,600 $46,400
2018 $2,697 $50,000 $3,600 $46,400
2017 $2,027 $50,000 $3,600 $46,400
2016 $2,947 $73,500 $3,600 $69,900
2015 -- $73,500 $3,600 $69,900
2014 -- $73,500 $3,600 $69,900

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1384259

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-064-0008-072-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.