128 S Fields Cir Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Estimated Value: $687,416 - $728,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,735
Sq Ft
$261/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 128 S Fields Cir, Chapel Hill, NC 27516 and is currently estimated at $713,354, approximately $260 per square foot. 128 S Fields Cir is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Morris Grove Elementary School, McDougle Middle School, and Chapel Hill High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 21, 2016
Sold by
Smith Ii Timothy D and Smith Kriti Johnson
Bought by
Darr David B and Armbruster Amanda L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$295,000
Outstanding Balance
$232,961
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$480,393
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2009
Sold by
Hamner Jeanine M
Bought by
Smith Ii Timothy D and Smith Kristi Johnson
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$287,500
Interest Rate
5.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2004
Sold by
Wang Ronglin and Wang Liann
Bought by
Hamner Jeanine M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$247,200
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2003
Sold by
Carroll Realty & Construction Co
Bought by
Wang Ronglin and Wang Liann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$243,200
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2002
Sold by
Bolin Creek Investments Llc
Bought by
Carroll Realty & Construction Company
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darr David B | $405,000 | None Available | |
| Smith Ii Timothy D | $367,000 | None Available | |
| Hamner Jeanine M | $309,000 | -- | |
| Wang Ronglin | $304,000 | -- | |
| Carroll Realty & Construction Company | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Darr David B | $295,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Ii Timothy D | $287,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hamner Jeanine M | $247,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Wang Ronglin | $243,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Carroll Realty & Construction Company | $45,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,766 | $705,000 | $300,000 | $405,000 |
| 2024 | $7,395 | $429,800 | $130,000 | $299,800 |
| 2023 | $7,271 | $429,800 | $130,000 | $299,800 |
| 2022 | $7,189 | $429,800 | $130,000 | $299,800 |
| 2021 | $7,135 | $429,800 | $130,000 | $299,800 |
| 2020 | $7,012 | $406,200 | $130,000 | $276,200 |
| 2018 | $6,895 | $406,200 | $130,000 | $276,200 |
| 2017 | $6,510 | $406,200 | $130,000 | $276,200 |
| 2016 | $6,510 | $382,100 | $71,300 | $310,800 |
| 2015 | $6,510 | $382,100 | $71,300 | $310,800 |
| 2014 | $6,470 | $382,100 | $71,300 | $310,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map