$435,000
SOLD MAY 11, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,077 Sq Ft
7,840 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 11, 2026

$404 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

4 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Inviting cottage in a prime and very private location near the river, bike paths, parks, breweries, and community garden. Thoughtfully updated throughout with major improvements including roof, fencing, electrical, and more. Upgraded kitchen features butcher block countertops, new stainless appliances, and LVT flooring. New bathroom with custom tile, new vanity, toilet, and flooring. Versatile laundry room includes an additional shower and backyard access. Beautiful wood floors and cozy brick hearth fireplace add quality and charm with ductless hp and new euro wall heaters for added comfort. Large, private yard with a dedicated fireplace area and a new covered deck—ideal for outdoor living. Extra-deep garage with added concrete and electrical offers excellent space for a workshop or storage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lori Stenshoel

Hybrid Real Estate License #940800056 Listed on: 04/16/2026

Hybrid Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Freeman Corbin

Altura Real Estate License #201217424

Altura Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,672

Year Built

  • Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,840 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,077 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0438638

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,672

Year Built

Built in 1951 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,840 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1951
  • Property Condition: UpdatedRemodeled
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Architectural Style: Stories1, Cottage
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 435000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 11 Features: Dishwasher
  • Room 12 Features: Fireplace,HardwoodFloors,SlidingDoors
  • Room 9 Features: HardwoodFloors,LivingRoomDiningRoomCombo
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 1.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: GarageDoorOpener, HardwoodFloors, HighSpeedInternet, Laundry, LuxuryVinylTile, WalltoWallCarpet, WasherDryer
  • Room 4 Description: Nook
  • Room 4 Features: EatingArea
  • Room 4 Level: Main
  • Room 5 Description: Laundry
  • Room 5 Level: Main
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Window Features: DoublePaneWindows, VinylFrames
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, FreeStandingRange, FreeStandingRefrigerator, StainlessSteelAppliance
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: WoodBurning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 1.0
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 0.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt7000to9999
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Main
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: WoodSiding
  • Exterior Features: CoveredPatio, Deck, Fenced, Garden, Porch, Workshop, Yard
  • Lot Size: 7,000 to 9,999 SqFt

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Fuel Description: Electricity
  • Hot Water: Electricity
  • Security: SecurityLights
  • Cooling: HeatPump, MiniSplit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Ductless, HeatPump, WallHeater

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.0
  • Parcel #: 0438638

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2671.95

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 5, 2023
Closed on
Feb 24, 2023
Sold by
Schaefer Matthias
Bought by
Washington Suzanne and Washington Antonia
Seller's Agent
Judy Casad
Windermere RE Lane County
Buyer's Agent
Lori Stenshoel
Hybrid Real Estate
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$359,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-1.64%
Views
132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.45%
Original Mortgage
$341,050
Outstanding Balance
$328,069
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,784

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 1997
Sold by
Joan Brodin
Bought by
Schaefer Matthias and Granatstein Judith A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$65,200
Interest Rate
7.49%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $359,000 Western Title
Warranty Deed $81,500 Western Pioneer Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $341,050 New Conventional
Previous Owner $65,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Sold $435,000 +2.4% $404 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Pending -- -- --
04/16/2026 04/16/26 For Sale $425,000 +18.4% $395 / Sq Ft
02/28/2023 02/28/23 Sold $359,000 0.0% $333 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/28/2023 01/28/23 Price Changed $359,000 -1.6% $333 / Sq Ft
01/18/2023 01/18/23 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $339 / Sq Ft
01/16/2023 01/16/23 Pending -- -- --
01/05/2023 01/05/23 For Sale $365,000 -- $339 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,672 $137,137 -- --
2024 $2,639 $133,143 -- --
2023 $2,639 $129,266 $0 $0
2022 $2,472 $125,501 $0 $0
2021 $2,322 $121,846 $0 $0
2020 $2,330 $118,298 $0 $0
2019 $2,250 $114,853 $0 $0
2018 $2,118 $108,260 $0 $0
2017 $2,023 $108,260 $0 $0
2016 $1,973 $105,107 $0 $0
2015 $1,917 $102,046 $0 $0
2014 $1,878 $99,074 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 641716487

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: 0438638

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.