12801 E 48th St S Independence, MO 64055
Chapel NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $186,000 - $282,091
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,608
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12801 E 48th St S, Independence, MO 64055 and is currently estimated at $251,773, approximately $156 per square foot. 12801 E 48th St S is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Little Blue Elementary School, Raytown Middle School, and Raytown South High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2025
Sold by
Ling J Scott J and Ling Jenny M
Bought by
Scioto Properties Sp-16 Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 2018
Sold by
Walker Custom Homes Llc
Bought by
Ling J Scott and Shepherd Scott T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$149,600
Interest Rate
4.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scioto Properties Sp-16 Llc | $475,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Ling J Scott | -- | Chicago Title Co Llc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ling J Scott | $149,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,518 | $44,572 | $5,871 | $38,701 |
| 2024 | $3,501 | $43,913 | $5,559 | $38,354 |
| 2023 | $3,501 | $43,913 | $9,760 | $34,153 |
| 2022 | $3,362 | $40,660 | $2,280 | $38,380 |
| 2021 | $3,361 | $40,660 | $2,280 | $38,380 |
| 2020 | $2,978 | $35,530 | $2,280 | $33,250 |
| 2019 | $3,625 | $43,681 | $2,280 | $41,401 |
| 2018 | $1,711,930 | $36,100 | $2,280 | $33,820 |
| 2017 | $13 | $156 | $156 | $0 |
| 2016 | $13 | $154 | $154 | $0 |
| 2014 | $13 | $154 | $154 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map