NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $246,000 - $328,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,645 Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 17, 2024

Last sale price $260,000 $98 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,991 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Tennis Courts
  • Granite Countertops
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Brick Porch or Patio

About This Home

As of July 2024

Beautiful 4 bedroom, 3 bath home in a beautiful lake community just West of Rockford. Top Rated Pecatonica Schools. Dream kitchen with large island, granite counters, tile backsplash, and stainless appliances. Plenty of space to spread out with formal living room, dining room, family room with fireplace and rec room! Brand New carpet in bedrooms and family room. Wood floors in entry and living room. This house feels like "Home". Nice and secluded lot on a cul-de-sac. Enjoy the country views from the brick paver patio with built-in fire pit, great for entertaining. Bike path right outside your back door. Lake amenities include club house, pool, playground, tennis courts, volleyball, sandy beaches and of course the 82 acre Lake. Living here is like being on vacation with the comforts of home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Seaver Sisler

DICKERSON & NIEMAN License #475.200242 Listed on: 06/14/2024

DICKERSON & NIEMAN

Last Buyer's Agent

Kathy Heeren-Ellis

Gambino Realtors License #475169546

Gambino Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,053

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $85 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Multi-Level Property
  • Dry Bar
  • 1 Fireplace

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Granite Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Basement

  • Partial Basement
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Community Details

  • Association fees include snow removal, pool access, water access, clubhouse
  • The community has rules related to covenants

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,053

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$85 per month

Listing Details

  • Interior Amenities: Bar-Dry, Ceiling Fan(s), Countertop-Granite, Walk-In Closet
  • Road Frontage: City/Town
  • Type: City/Town, Covenants, Restrictions, Subdivision
  • Electric: Circuit Breaker
  • Appliances That Stay or Are Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Sump Pump, Water Softener Rented
  • Class: HOUSE
  • Estimated Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 625
  • Exemptions: Owner
  • Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Pool Access, Water Access, Clubhouse
  • General Features: Partial Exposure, Fire-Pit/Fireplace, Patio-Brick Paver, Tennis Court
  • Hoa Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Legal Description: WESTLAKE VILLAGE NO 1 PT SEC 25 & 36-27-10 & PT SEC 31-27-11 LOT 18
  • Lot Acreage: 0.33
  • Lvt Date: 06/14/2024
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Upper Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Stove Range Fuel: Gas
  • Style: Tri/Quad/Multi-Level
  • Type: House
  • Agent Only_ L A1 User Code: 110868
  • Egress: Yes
  • Elementary School: Pecatonica Elementary
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2645
  • Garage Type Driveway: Attached
  • Hold Earnest Money Y N: No
  • Pertinent Facts: Beautiful 4 bedroom, 3 bath home in a beautiful lake community just West of Rockford. Top Rated Pecatonica Schools. Dream kitchen with large island, granite counters, tile backsplash, and stainless appliances. Plenty of space to spread out with formal living room, dining room, family room with fireplace and rec room! Brand New carpet in bedrooms and family room. Wood floors in entry and living room. This house feels like "Home". Nice and secluded lot on a cul-de-sac. Enjoy the country views from the brick paver patio with built-in fire pit, great for entertaining. Bike path right outside your back door. Lake amenities include club house, pool, playground, tennis courts, volleyball, sandy beaches and of course the 82 acre Lake. Living here is like being on vacation with the comforts of home!
  • Rental License: No
  • Designated Managing Broker Y N: No
  • Estimated Above Grade Sq Ft: 2020
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Type: Partial
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13.8x13, On Level: Upper
  • Fireplace Type: Both Gas and Wood
  • Basement: Partial Exposure
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11.8x11.3, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11.8x9.8, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 15x10.5, On Level: Lower
  • Dining Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 13x11
  • Family Room: Yes, On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 23x13
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 14x13, On Level: Main
  • Living Room: Yes, On Level: Main, Dimensions: 19x12
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Recreation Room: Yes, On Level: Lower, Dimensions: 25x25
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick/Stone, Vinyl
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: City/Community
  • Water: City/Community
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 256

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1999

Tax Info

  • Year: 2023
  • Taxes: 5053

MLS Schools

  • HighSchool: Pecatonica High
  • School District: Pecatonica 321
  • Middle School: Pecatonica Comm Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 14, 2024
Closed on
Jul 12, 2024
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
13.04%
Views
29
Current Estimated Value
$312,212

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$52,212
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.57%
Original Mortgage
$252,200
Outstanding Balance
$249,188
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,294

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2020
Closed on
Apr 27, 2020
Sold by
Thayer and Cathleen
Bought by
Magnuson John and Magnuson Christa
Seller's Agent
Amber Andreen
Century 21 Affiliated
Buyer's Agent
Non Member
NON MEMBER
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$187,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,400
-3.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.05%
Original Mortgage
$184,103
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burkart James R $260,000 None Listed On Document
Magnuson John $187,500 Security First Title
Thayer Kirt M $138,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burkart James R $252,200
Previous Owner Magnuson John $184,103
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/17/2024 07/17/24 Sold $260,000 +4.0% $98 / Sq Ft
06/19/2024 06/19/24 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2024 06/14/24 Price Changed $250,000 +8.7% $95 / Sq Ft
06/14/2024 06/14/24 For Sale $230,000 +22.7% $87 / Sq Ft
04/27/2020 04/27/20 Sold $187,500 -3.8% $71 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/18/2020 03/18/20 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2020 03/13/20 For Sale $194,900 -- $74 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,878 $79,559 $13,554 $66,005
2022 $4,895 $67,450 $11,491 $55,959
2021 $4,695 $63,423 $10,805 $52,618
2020 $4,608 $61,101 $10,409 $50,692
2019 $4,479 $49,678 $9,902 $39,776
2018 $4,278 $48,212 $9,610 $38,602
2017 $4,289 $47,239 $9,416 $37,823
2016 $4,240 $46,772 $9,323 $37,449
2015 $4,174 $46,305 $9,230 $37,075
2014 $4,044 $46,305 $9,230 $37,075
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 202403026

NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®

APN: 09-25-203-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.