NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12811 Talley Ln Gaithersburg, MD 20878

Estimated Value: $1,287,000 - $1,485,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,509 Sq Ft
$259/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 25, 2023

Last sale price $1,400,000 $254 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,621 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

Modern compliments traditional in this sophisticated custom-built 5 bedroom home nestled on a spectacular 1+ acre lot with mature trees, specimen plantings, backyard oasis, a sprinkler system, exterior lighting, extensive hardscape, heated saltwater pool, outdoor kitchen and 2 lovely flagstone patios with built-in fireplace and outdoor tv perfect for entertaining. This meticulously maintained home features over 5,500 sq ft, all of which is graced by 9' ceilings, expansive open rooms, gleaming hardwood floors, sun-filled windows, ornamental mouldings, a Zen owner's suite with large dressing area, and a spa-inspired bathroom. The renovated state-of-the-art kitchen features an oversized island open to an expansive family room with gas burning fireplace and coffered ceiling. A fully finished walk-up Lower Level includes a 5th bedroom, bar, gym, recreation room, and full bathroom. Conveniently located with easy access to shopping, restaurants, parks, and trails.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Margie Halem

(301) 304-8444 margie@compass.com Compass Listed on: 04/06/2023

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Philip Piantone

(301) 975-9500 Philip@LNF.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #532555

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,896

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 1.04 Acre Lot
  • Stone Retaining Walls
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R200

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance
  • Roberts Landing Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160603517723

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,896

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

1.04 Acres

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2023-04-06
  • Year Built: 2010
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Additional Stairway, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Sprinkler System, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet/Dry Bar, Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace Features: Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: High
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Heated, Improved, Outside Entrance, Rear Entrance, Sump Pump, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 5509
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 5509
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 366.24
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3809
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1700
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1700
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Bbq Grill, Extensive Hardscape, Lawn Sprinkler, Stone Retaining Walls
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Heated, Saltwater

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 244.78

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 200.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance

• Fencing: Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 661500.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 278100.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 45302.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Terrace
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R200
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14099893
  • Tax Annual Amount: 10896.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 160603517723
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2023

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2023
Closed on
May 25, 2023
List Price
$1,395,000
Sold Price
$1,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.36%
Views
82
Current Estimated Value
$1,425,845

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,845
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.62%
Original Mortgage
$800,000
Outstanding Balance
$777,917
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$647,928

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2019
Closed on
Aug 26, 2019
Sold by
Patricia Lewis Revocable Trust
Bought by
Vecciarelli Elisabeth Susanne and Vecciarelli Michael
Seller's Agent
Marilyn Charity
Washington Fine Properties, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Joseph Buffington
RE/MAX Realty Centre, Inc.
List Price
$1,275,000
Sold Price
$1,155,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$120,000
-9.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.26%
Original Mortgage
$825,000
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2016
Sold by
Lewis Patricia L
Bought by
Lewis Patricia and Patricia Lewis Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2011
Sold by
Cg Roberts Llc
Bought by
Lewis Patricia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$880,000
Interest Rate
4.89%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2011
Sold by
Cg Roberts Llc
Bought by
Lewis Patricia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$880,000
Interest Rate
4.89%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nora Dean T $1,400,000 Fidelity National Title
Nora Dean T $1,400,000 Fidelity National Title
Vecciarelli Elisabeth Susanne $1,155,000 Home Settlement Centre Llc
Lewis Patricia -- Attorney
Lewis Patricia L $1,100,000 --
Lewis Patricia L $1,100,000 --
Lewis Patricia L $1,100,000 --
Lewis Patricia L $1,100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nora Dean T $800,000
Closed Nora Dean T $800,000
Previous Owner Vecciarelli Elisabeth Susanne $825,000
Previous Owner Lewis Patricia L $880,000
Previous Owner Lewis Patricia L $880,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/25/2023 05/25/23 Sold $1,400,000 +0.4% $254 / Sq Ft
04/11/2023 04/11/23 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2023 04/06/23 For Sale $1,395,000 +20.8% $253 / Sq Ft
08/27/2019 08/27/19 Sold $1,155,000 -9.4% $222 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/22/2019 07/22/19 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2019 06/28/19 For Sale $1,275,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,401 $1,066,067 -- --
2024 $11,401 $939,600 $278,100 $661,500
2023 $10,679 $939,600 $278,100 $661,500
2022 $10,204 $939,600 $278,100 $661,500
2021 $12,675 $1,169,600 $265,000 $904,600
2020 $12,170 $1,126,167 $0 $0
2019 $11,669 $1,082,733 $0 $0
2018 $11,481 $1,039,300 $265,000 $774,300
2017 $11,049 $1,012,867 $0 $0
2016 -- $986,433 $0 $0
2015 $9,535 $960,000 $0 $0
2014 $9,535 $949,467 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2088122

Bright MLS

APN: 06-03517723

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.