$600,000
SOLD APR 22, 2026

12869 Diagonal Rd Lagrange, OH 44050

3 Beds
5 Baths
3,124 Sq Ft
1.73 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 22, 2026

$192 Per Sq Ft

3 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 12869 Diagonal Rd, LaGrange, Ohio, located on 1.73 acres in the highly sought-after Carlisle Woods Development in Northeast Ohio. This beautifully updated custom ranch offers the perfect blend of modern design, functional living space, and resort-style outdoor amenities. Step inside to an impressive open-concept floor plan featuring a spacious great room with a stunning double-sided fireplace, seamlessly connecting to the updated gourmet kitchen and dining area. The kitchen is a true showstopper with a large center island, abundant cabinetry, and a walk-in pantry, ideal for entertaining and everyday living. Enjoy indoor-outdoor living with dual sliders leading to your private backyard oasis, complete with a 16 x 36 inground pool, retractable awning, gazebo, and multiple lounging areas—perfect for summer gatherings or quiet relaxation. The home features a desirable split-bedroom layout, including a luxurious primary suite with tray ceiling, walk-in closet, additional closets, and a fully updated en-suite bath with double vanities, soaking tub, and private water closet. Two additional spacious bedrooms and a renovated full bath complete the main level.
Additional highlights include:
• Versatile home office or flex space • Convenient first-floor laundry and powder room • Finished basement with recreation room, workout area, and ample storage • Rare 5-car garage ideal for car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or workshop space • Separate garage half bath for poolside convenience • Bonus studio apartment/in-law suite above garage, perfect for multigenerational living or guest accommodations Located in LaGrange Township with easy access to major highways, this home is just 20 minutes to Cleveland Hopkins Airport and 30 minutes to Downtown Cleveland, offering the perfect balance of privacy and convenience. This move-in-ready home combines luxury, space, and functionality.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ronda Jedrzejek

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: rondajedrzejek@howardhanna.com, 216-337-9941 License #2006006622 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,271

Year Built

  • Built in 1997 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 1.73 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 175x43
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 5 Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, insurance, reserve fund
  • Carlisle Woods Association
  • Carlisle Woods Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 10-00-019-000-078

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,271

Year Built

Built in 1997 | Remodeled

Lot Details

1.73 Acres

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Attribution Contact: rondajedrzejek@howardhanna.com, 216-337-9941
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Fiberglass, Heated, In Ground
  • Reso View: Pool
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Insurance, Other, Reserve Fund
  • Subdivision Name: Carlisle Woods
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2124.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Tray Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Double Vanity, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, His and Hers Closets, Kitchen Island, Multiple Closets, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Reso Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial, Concrete, Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1000.0
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Primary Bedroom, See Through, Wood Burning
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Other
  • Acres: 1.73
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone Veneer, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Drive Through, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Geothermal
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Geothermal
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 360.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Carlisle Woods
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Keystone LSD - 4708

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 10-00-019-000-078
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 175x43

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5271.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 26, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
List Price
$599,900
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%
Views
115

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-92.40%
Original Mortgage
$540,000
Outstanding Balance
$540,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$12,523

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $600,000 Ice Mortgage Technology
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $540,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/22/2026 04/22/26 Sold $600,000 0.0% $192 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $599,900 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $5,439 $135,142 $28,816 $106,327
2023 $5,286 $108,434 $24,934 $83,500
2022 $5,247 $108,434 $24,934 $83,500
2021 $5,246 $108,434 $24,934 $83,500
2020 $5,284 $98,940 $22,750 $76,190
2019 $5,250 $98,940 $22,750 $76,190
2018 $5,223 $98,940 $22,750 $76,190
2017 $5,172 $90,660 $23,310 $67,350
2016 $5,136 $90,660 $23,310 $67,350
2015 $4,743 $85,100 $23,310 $61,790
2014 $4,137 $85,100 $23,310 $61,790
2013 $3,783 $81,630 $23,310 $58,320
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5194349

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 10-00-019-000-078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.