NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Bimini Dr Duck Key, FL 33050

Estimated Value: $1,820,000 - $2,197,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,319 Sq Ft
$600/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2025

Last sale price $1,725,000 $520 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,577 / mo

305 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Boat Ramp
  • In Ground Pool
  • Harbor Views
  • Coral Shores High School Rated A
  • RV or Boat Parking
  • 1-minute walk to Curry Hammock State Park

About This Home

As of March 2025

DUCK KEY-Experience Luxury Island living at its finest in this newly constructed 2020 CBS home w/superior craftsmanship & meticulous attention to detail. Architecturally designed to maximize space & comfort, this home offers a 3,319+/- sqft of living space, encompassing 4 bedrooms and 3.5 baths. Upon entering, you'll be greeted by timeless elegance. A stunning marble staircase sets the tone for the home's sophisticated aesthetic. The open concept layout & soaring high ceilings enhance the sense of spaciousness, while the huge kitchen & island offer loads of cabinets, quartz countertops, ss appliances & wine cooler that beckons to aspiring chefs & entertainers alike. 2 bedrooms are conveniently located on the main level, offering flexibility and convenience. Ascend to the 2nd floor to discover an impressive primary suite that offers peek-a-boo views of Toms Harbor, primary bath with soaking tub & oversized shower. There's an additional bedroom & a versatile loft space which provides the option to convert the loft into a 5th bedroom. Main floor laundry rm. Outside, oversized balconies adorned with travertine tile invite you to soak up the beauty of Duck Key, while the lush landscaping, brick paver driveways & sprawling oversized 12,413 sqft lot create a serene outdoor oasis. Take a refreshing dip in the 15 x 30 pool or simply unwind amidst the beautiful mature shrubbery that surrounds you and offers privacy. Plenty of parking both open & covered. Conveniently located & walking distance to the Hawk's Cay Resort, residents have easy access to the resort's restaurants, attractions & boat ramp (available to residents for a small fee) or join Club Duck Key. With too many features to list, this newly constructed, well-maintained home presents a rare opportunity for discerning buyers seeking luxury coastal living. Don't miss your chance to make this gem your own. POSSIBLE OWNER FINANCING. ATTRACTIVE TERMS. Call for details. B&BATVAI

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sheryl Phillips

Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co. License #6502322908 Listed on: 04/01/2024

Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co.

Co-Listed By

Richard Phillips

Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co. License #3269442

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,023

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 12,413 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned ISM - Improved Sub Masonry

Home Design

  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,319 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Homestead Exemption
  • Assessor Parcel Number 00379750-000000

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,023

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

0.28 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: Single Family
  • First Right of Refusal: No
  • Mandatory HOA: No
  • Fee Includes: None
  • Financial Status Bank Owned: No
  • Financial Status Potential Short Sale: No
  • Key Island: Duck Key
  • Limited Representation: No
  • Marathon Neighborhood: N/A
  • Mile Marker: 61.00
  • M L S Identifier: 20060123165453488875000000
  • Neighborhood Feature: Community Boat Ramp, Clubhouse
  • Pets: Pets Allowed
  • Property Group I D: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Side: Ocean
  • State Province: FL
  • Taxes: 11023.21
  • Title: Title Ins - Buyer
  • Vehicle Storage: Open Parking, Covered Parking, RV Parking Open, Guest Parking
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Alternate Key Number: 1463442
  • Cooling Heating: Central Air, Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12413.00
  • Pool Info: In Ground, Decked
  • Porch Balcony: Open Porch/Balcony
  • Tax Exemptions: Homestead
  • Building Style Above Flood: Yes
  • Building Style Stories: 2 Stories
  • Estimated Living Sq Ft: 3319.00
  • Pre Wired: Cable
  • Sewer Hook Up: Yes
  • Statistical Purposes Only: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceilings, Quartz Countertops, Built-in Cabinets, Walk-in Closet(s), Storage, Security System, Split Bedroom
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Appliances: Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wine Cooler, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
  • Floor: Tile, Marble
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Specialty Rooms: Laundry Room, Loft
  • Windows/Doors: Sliding Glass Doors, Impact Rstnce Window, Impact Rstnce Doors
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction: CBS
  • Exterior Features: Fencing, Storage, Sprinkler System, Outdoor Shower, Lighting
  • Roof: Metal Roof
  • Waterview: Harbor/Marina View
  • Pool: Yes

Utilities

  • Security: Patrolled Area, On Premises System
  • Utilities: FKAA, Cable Available, Buyer to Verify, Municipal Sewer
  • Heating: Central

Lot Info

  • Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Flood Zone: AE 8
  • Parcel Number: 00379750-000000
  • Land Size: 1/4 - 1/2 Acre
  • Acres: 0.28

Rental Info

  • Rentals Allowed: With Restrictions
  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2024
Closed on
Mar 12, 2025
List Price
$1,890,000
Sold Price
$1,725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$165,000
-8.73%
Views
174
Current Estimated Value
$1,992,688

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$267,688
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.24%
Original Mortgage
$1,325,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,315,940
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$676,748

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 26, 2020
Closed on
May 12, 2021
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$110,000
-8.49%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.27%
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2016
Closed on
Jun 27, 2017
List Price
$83,500
Sold Price
$76,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-8.98%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
102.98%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 2004
Sold by
Morrell William J
Bought by
Andors Toni Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2001
Bought by
Andors Toni Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 1989
Bought by
Andors Toni Ann

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1986
Bought by
Andors Toni Ann

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chapman Keith $1,725,000 None Listed On Document
Chapman Keith $1,725,000 None Listed On Document
Cardone Richard S $1,185,000 Attorney
Suarez Nelson $76,000 None Available
Andors Toni Ann $164,900 --
Andors Toni Ann $20,500 --
Andors Toni Ann $29,000 --
Andors Toni Ann $17,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chapman Keith $1,325,000
Closed Chapman Keith $1,325,000
Previous Owner Cardone Richard S $315,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/14/2025 03/14/25 Sold $1,725,000 -3.9% $520 / Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2025 01/09/25 Price Changed $1,795,000 -5.0% $541 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 For Sale $1,890,000 0.0% $569 / Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Off Market $1,890,000 -- --
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Price Changed $1,890,000 -3.1% $569 / Sq Ft
08/19/2024 08/19/24 Price Changed $1,949,995 -2.5% $588 / Sq Ft
04/01/2024 04/01/24 For Sale $1,999,995 +68.8% $603 / Sq Ft
05/12/2021 05/12/21 Sold $1,185,000 -8.5% $356 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/10/2021 02/10/21 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2020 12/26/20 For Sale $1,295,000 +1603.9% $389 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Sold $76,000 -9.0% -- View Prior Sale
06/19/2017 06/19/17 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2016 07/26/16 For Sale $83,500 -- --
Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,394 $1,259,590 -- --
2024 $11,023 $1,224,092 -- --
2023 $11,023 $1,188,439 $0 $0
2022 $10,731 $1,153,825 $392,251 $761,574
2021 $9,221 $971,928 $223,093 $748,835
2020 $976 $125,030 $125,030 $0
2019 $849 $100,514 $100,514 $0
2018 $681 $68,644 $68,644 $0
2017 $488 $49,031 $0 $0
2016 $501 $49,106 $0 $0
2015 $566 $54,003 $0 $0
2014 $561 $51,359 $0 $0

Map

Source: Marathon and Lower Keys Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 609392

APN: 00379750-000000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.