$790,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

129 Canal St Westerly, RI 02891

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,400 Sq Ft
3.76 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$329 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • 3.76 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Attic
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

This historic farmhouse Built in 1780 exudes character! Set on 3.76 acres within walking distance to downtown Westerly. Surrounded by a charming white picket fence, this meticulous home has been lovingly maintained. Offering 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. You will fall in love with the charming details: solid wood ship lap walls, stunning wide plank floors, welcoming foyer with sidelights by the front door and a lovely baluster staircase. The main floor has a flexible layout with full bathroom, bedroom and office. Upstairs has two connecting bedrooms with a shared walk in closet area and a half bath next to a spacious family room, all generous sized rooms. Enjoy a spacious living room with fireplace and a kitchen designed for everyday function. Bonus space over the kitchen offers 3 unfinished rooms and an additional 3rd floor walk-up attic both currently used as storage space. The manicured grounds have abundant privacy towards the back of the property great for birdwatching or relaxing in your own private backyard oasis. Featuring a one car garage with attached shed and a large paved driveway. Another outbuilding is excellent outdoor storage. Conveniently connected to municipal water and sewer. 6 miles to beaches, 2 minutes to route 95 & 78. This move-in ready home combines comfort and historic charm!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Powell

BHHS New England Properties License #RES.0033778 Listed on: 03/27/2026

BHHS New England Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Michaela Lamb

Sold By Michaela LLC License #REC.0018552

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,882

Year Built

  • Built in 1780

Lot Details

  • 3.76 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R15

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,400 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Cedar Closet

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Oil Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 025
  • Assessor Parcel Number 129CANALSTWEST

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,882

Year Built

Built in 1780

Lot Details

3.76 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.76
  • Subdivision Name: Near Downtown
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2400.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1780
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Cedar Closet(s), Permanent Attic Stairs
  • Living Area: 2400.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Plaster, Wood Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Combination

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 5.0

Utilities

  • Security: Security System Leased
  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Ductless, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Highway Access, Near Schools, Restaurant, Shopping
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 163786.0
  • Parcel #: 129CANALSTWEST
  • Zoning: R15

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3882.0
  • Tax Lot: 025
  • Tax Year: 2025

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2026
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$790,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.13%
Views
48

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-90.20%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 1973
Bought by
King Jean A

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $50,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $28,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $40,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $790,000 -1.1% $329 / Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $799,000 -- $333 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,882 $499,000 $175,900 $323,100
2024 $3,799 $363,500 $131,300 $232,200
2023 $3,693 $363,500 $131,300 $232,200
2022 $3,671 $363,500 $131,300 $232,200
2021 $3,801 $315,200 $116,700 $198,500
2020 $3,735 $315,200 $116,700 $198,500
2019 $3,700 $315,200 $116,700 $198,500
2018 $3,495 $283,000 $116,700 $166,300
2017 $3,396 $283,000 $116,700 $166,300
2016 $3,396 $283,000 $116,700 $166,300
2015 $3,247 $289,100 $118,700 $170,400
2014 $3,195 $289,100 $118,700 $170,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1408538

State-Wide MLS

APN: WEST-000036-000025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.