129 E Short Ave Independence, MO 64050
Heart of Independence NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $139,000 - $171,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,389
Sq Ft
$113/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 129 E Short Ave, Independence, MO 64050 and is currently estimated at $156,997, approximately $113 per square foot. 129 E Short Ave is a home located in Jackson County with nearby schools including Santa Fe Trail Elementary School, Bridger Middle School, and Bingham Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 2001
Sold by
Hopkins David and Hopkins Beth
Bought by
Mangum David W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$52,069
Outstanding Balance
$19,733
Interest Rate
7.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$137,264
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mangum David W | -- | Heart Of America Title Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mangum David W | $52,069 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,168 | $15,327 | $3,684 | $11,643 |
| 2024 | $1,141 | $16,859 | $3,093 | $13,766 |
| 2023 | $1,141 | $16,859 | $1,805 | $15,054 |
| 2022 | $856 | $11,590 | $3,506 | $8,084 |
| 2021 | $856 | $11,590 | $3,506 | $8,084 |
| 2020 | $837 | $11,017 | $3,506 | $7,511 |
| 2019 | $824 | $11,017 | $3,506 | $7,511 |
| 2018 | $846 | $10,803 | $1,685 | $9,118 |
| 2017 | $846 | $10,803 | $1,685 | $9,118 |
| 2016 | $833 | $10,532 | $1,566 | $8,966 |
Source: Public Records
Map