NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Marsden Rd Syracuse, NY 13208

Estimated Value: $171,000 - $201,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,248 Sq Ft
$145/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 6, 2016

Last sale price $29,100 $23 Per Sq Ft

Est. 522% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,369 / mo

172 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • 1-minute walk to Sehr Park

About This Home

As of June 2016

Lyncourt home packed full of value. EXTRA WIDE LOT ! Porches , hardwoods, fully fenced yard, and all that makes this one of the great Lyncourt homes. Sehr Park just down the road, Lyncourt Elementary 2 blocks away. Take a short bus ride or drive to Syracuse or just take the interstate for your easy commute. Don't miss out on this beauty of a Lyncourt home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gene Kranz

Listing by Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty License #10301205718 Listed on: 12/03/2015

Berkshire Hathaway CNY Realty

Co-Listed By

COLETTE O'MARA

Listing by Dropped Members License #40OM1139118

Last Buyer's Agent

John Adolfi

Listing by Dropped Members License #10311200327

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x107
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,248 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314889-072-000-0010-002-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: BHCNY04
  • Co List Office Phone: (315) 218-1480
  • Directions: I 81 to 7th North St street exit, left on 7th NOrth, left on Court St, Left on Berwick, right on Covington, right on Marsden
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: 5120

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lyncourt
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314889-072-000-0010-002-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X107
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4488.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Other - See Remarks

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2018
Sold by
Finch Paul and Finch George Lauren
Bought by
George Lauren M
Current Estimated Value
$180,982

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2015
Closed on
Jun 6, 2016
List Price
$52,000
Sold Price
$29,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$22,900
-44.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
20.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2015
Sold by
Mahar Stephanie
Bought by
Bank Of New York Mellon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2002
Sold by
Kulba Barbara M
Bought by
Mahar Stephanie K

George Lauren M -- --
Finch Paul $29,100 Mark Farchione
Bank Of New York Mellon $58,500 Erwin Vencer
Mahar Stephanie K -- Alicia S Calagiovanni
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/06/2016 06/06/16 Sold $29,100 -44.0% $23 / Sq Ft
05/23/2016 05/23/16 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2015 12/03/15 For Sale $52,000 -- $42 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,838 $93,800 $18,500 $75,300
2024 $4,838 $93,800 $18,500 $75,300
2023 $4,701 $93,800 $18,500 $75,300
2022 $4,684 $93,800 $18,500 $75,300
2021 $4,680 $92,000 $18,500 $73,500
2020 $4,361 $83,000 $18,500 $64,500
2019 $1,938 $83,000 $18,500 $64,500
2018 $4,412 $83,000 $18,500 $64,500
2017 $1,768 $83,000 $18,500 $64,500
2016 $7,313 $83,000 $18,500 $64,500
2015 -- $83,000 $18,500 $64,500
2014 -- $83,000 $18,500 $64,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S345361

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314889-072-000-0010-002-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.