NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Monroe Ave Canastota, NY 13032

Estimated Value: $260,000 - $282,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,469 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2023

Last sale price $226,100 $154 Per Sq Ft

Est. 20% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,929 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch

About This Home

As of December 2023

Check out this beautiful meticulously taken care of ranch overlooking Oneida Lake! First-floor living at its best with a large dining area that transitions into a spacious living room. A gorgeous open kitchen area with lots of room for all of your cooking needs and aspirations. 3 good-sized bedrooms and first-floor laundry make this a one-of-a-kind home. There's a fire pit outside for those cool Fall evenings and a hot tub on the back deck to enjoy at any time! There is also a two-car detached garage on this large lot. This home offers lake rights to take advantage of and enjoy Oneida Lake! Don't miss out on this one-of-a-kind opportunity! Showings start Monday, August 7th! This will not last, so schedule your showing ASAP!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Brzuszkiewicz

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA License #40BR0979509 Listed on: 08/04/2023

Hunt Real Estate ERA

Co-Listed By

Brian Brzuszkiewicz

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401298260

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,764

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 160x100
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Shake Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,469 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 254889-010-044-0001-030-002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,764

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HUNT58
  • Co List Office Phone: 315-699-3200
  • Subdivision Name: Lake Oneida Beach
  • Directions: From Syracuse- Rte 31 East to Lakeport. Turn Left on Monroe. Go North towards Oneida Lake. Property is on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.37
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Shake Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Chittenango
  • Ninth Grade High School: Chittenango High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Chittenango Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 254889-010-044-0001-030-002-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 160X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4764.0
  • Tax Lot: 30

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bridgeport Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2023
Sold by
Billington Stephen
Bought by
Stafford Roberta J
Current Estimated Value
$270,476

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,100
Outstanding Balance
$122,833
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$147,643

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2019
Closed on
Sep 9, 2019
List Price
$149,000
Sold Price
$141,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-5.37%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.51%
Original Mortgage
$138,441
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2015
Closed on
Aug 24, 2015
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$137,694
Premium/Discount to List
$7,794
6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.57%
Original Mortgage
$132,122
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2011
Sold by
George Ralph
Bought by
George Ralph

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2003
Sold by
Ocwen Federal Bank Fsb
Bought by
George Ralph J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stafford Roberta J $226,500 None Available
Billington Stephen $141,000 --
Lang Gregory Michael $137,694 Ronda Akl
George Ralph -- --
George Ralph J $45,000 Peter N Talev
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stafford Roberta J $126,100
Previous Owner Billington Stephen $138,441
Previous Owner Lang Gregory Michael $132,122
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/15/2023 12/15/23 Sold $226,100 +13.1% $154 / Sq Ft
08/09/2023 08/09/23 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2023 08/04/23 For Sale $199,900 +41.8% $136 / Sq Ft
11/04/2019 11/04/19 Sold $141,000 -5.4% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2019 08/19/19 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2019 07/05/19 For Sale $149,000 +8.2% $101 / Sq Ft
08/24/2015 08/24/15 Sold $137,694 +6.0% $94 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/16/2015 06/16/15 Pending -- -- --
05/22/2015 05/22/15 For Sale $129,900 -- $88 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,579 $121,000 $26,100 $94,900
2024 $5,477 $121,000 $26,100 $94,900
2023 $4,919 $108,000 $26,100 $81,900
2022 $4,727 $108,000 $26,100 $81,900
2021 $4,700 $108,000 $26,100 $81,900
2020 $4,208 $108,000 $26,100 $81,900
2019 $3,378 $79,300 $26,100 $53,200
2018 $3,378 $79,300 $26,100 $53,200
2017 $3,376 $79,300 $26,100 $53,200
2016 $3,383 $79,300 $26,100 $53,200
2015 -- $79,300 $26,100 $53,200
2014 -- $79,300 $26,100 $53,200

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1489127

Central New York Information Services

APN: 254889-010-044-0001-030-002-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.