NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Sunset Blvd Beaufort, SC 29907

Estimated Value: $605,000 - $1,836,000

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,129 Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 6, 2018

Last sale price $1,020,000 $326 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,257 / mo

73 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2018

Lovely Southern Living, custom deep water, high bluff home which is on desirable Sunset Blvd. There are Incredible views of the Beaufort River, Swing Bridge, Old Point Neighborhood as well as magnificent sunsets from almost every room.The 2824sq ft main house consists of three bedrooms and three and a half baths. The beautiful pine floors in the main living area came from a North Carolina tobacco barn. The kitchen has stainless Steel appliances and granite countertops. The large master suite consists of a large bedroom, bath with jetted tub and separate shower and a large closet.
There is 306sq ft guest suite over the garage which would also make a perfect office or studio. The outdoor space consists of a covered front porch and open deck leading to garage apartment. The screened porch, covered deck plus open deck on the waterside all have gorgeous water views. Enjoy your private dock with a covered pier head, float and boat lift ion Factory Creek which is a short boat ride to downtown Beaufort where you can enjoy shopping and dining.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Doherty

Lowcountry Real Estate License #8492 Listed on: 03/12/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Edward Dukes

Lowcountry Real Estate License #8810

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 30,928 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property

Home Design

  • Tile Roof
  • Metal Roof
  • HardiePlank Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,129 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 05966412

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

0.71 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.71
  • SecurityFeatures: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Ownership: No
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Metal
  • Structure Type: 11-25 Years
  • Keywords Family Room: No
  • Keywords Formal Dining Room: No
  • Keywords Fireplace: No
  • Keywords GarageCarport: 2 Bay Detached
  • Keywords Waterfront: Deep Water (Three Ft Min)
  • Keywords Dock: Private Dock
  • General Property Description Bank Owned: No
  • General Property Description Short Sale: No
  • General Property Description:Basement: No
  • Style:Two Story: Yes
  • Exterior Extras Boat Lift: Yes
  • Exterior Extras Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Extras Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Dining KitDinCombo: Yes
  • Floors Some Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors Wood Floor: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Dishwasher: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment ElecOvenRange: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Microwave: Yes
  • WaterSewer:Public Water: Yes
  • WaterSewer:Septic Tank: Yes
  • Keywords Elevator: No
  • Community Waterfront Community2: Yes
  • Construction Hardi Plank: Yes
  • Roofing:Metal: Yes
  • Exterior Extras Deck: Yes
  • Exterior Extras Hurricane Shutters: Yes
  • Exterior Extras Screened Porch: Yes
  • Exterior Extras Thermo-Panes: Yes
  • Fencing:Partial: Yes
  • Other Rooms:_one_st Floor Full Bath: Yes
  • Other Rooms Master Bedroom 1st Flr: Yes
  • Walls:Sheet Rock: Yes
  • Cooling Heat Pump2: Yes
  • Cooling:Zoned2: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment AutoGarOpener: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Ceiling Fan: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Ice Maker: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Security System: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment SmokeHeat Detector: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Vent Fan: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Cable TVAvailable: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Disposal: Yes
  • Dining Great Room: Yes
  • AppliancesEquipment Built In Ovens: Yes
  • Washer Connection Yes2: Yes

• Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Other Rooms:Foyer: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Pantry: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Utility Room: Yes
  • BasementFoundation:Crawl: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BalconyLoft: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Deep Water (Three Ft Min)
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Hardi Plank
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Boat Lift, Deck, Hurricane Shutters, Porch, Screened Porch, Thermo-Panes

• Zoning: Residential
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 30928.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 05966412
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 30, 2020
Sold by
Ricks Matthew
Bought by
Ricks Emma Francis
Current Estimated Value
$1,239,312

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2018
Closed on
Jun 27, 2018
List Price
$1,150,000
Sold Price
$1,020,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$130,000
-11.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.51%
Original Mortgage
$816,000
Outstanding Balance
$698,206
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$541,106

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ricks Emma Francis -- None Available
Ricks Matthew $1,020,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ricks Matthew $816,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/06/2018 07/06/18 Sold $1,020,000 -11.3% $326 / Sq Ft
05/24/2018 05/24/18 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2018 03/12/18 For Sale $1,150,000 -- $368 / Sq Ft
Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,594 $46,890 $0 $0
2024 $6,594 $46,892 $30,600 $16,292
2023 $6,594 $46,892 $30,600 $16,292
2022 $6,171 $40,800 $25,000 $15,800
2021 $5,983 $40,800 $25,000 $15,800
2020 $15,804 $61,200 $0 $0
2019 $15,590 $40,800 $25,000 $15,800
2018 $3,748 $28,960 $0 $0
2017 $3,250 $25,180 $0 $0
2016 $3,172 $25,180 $0 $0
2014 $3,112 $25,180 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Lowcountry Regional MLS

MLS Number: 156185

Lowcountry Regional MLS

APN: R200-015-000-0669-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.