NOT LISTED FOR SALE

129 Willow Ave Jamestown, NY 14701

Estimated Value: $134,000 - $145,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,552 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 16, 2025

Last sale price $135,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,077 / mo

55 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Solid Surface Countertops
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to this solid brick home that checks all the boxes! Located on a desirable corner lot, this property boasts an attached two-car garage and a backyard-- ideal for pets. Enjoy the partially fenced yard with a covered awning patio, which can easily be transferred to the new owner through Jamestown Awning. Step into the inviting living room with a cozy wood-burning fireplace, leading to a spacious dining room featuring a large built-in window seat—perfect for relaxation and charm. The kitchen offers a cozy feel and comes equipped with all the amenities you need. Through the back mudroom, which currently accommodates first-floor laundry for added convenience, there’s the potential to expand the kitchen by adding a pantry if desired. Upstairs, you'll find three comfortably sized bedrooms, a full bath, and a built-in pantry in the hallway. The stair access to a full-size attic provides additional storage or potential for expansion. Some newer updates include hot water tank and thermostat. The attached garage offers an automatic door and a half-bath, with an attic above that’s already been utilized for extra room or storage. This property is a great find and a wonderful opportunity for any buyer. Don’t miss out—schedule your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alecia Spontaneo

Listing by Real Estate Advantage Brokerage Phone: 716-450-9227 License #10401311649 Listed on: 04/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth 'Beth' Korcyl

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Lakewood License #10401331351

Howard Hanna Holt - Lakewood

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,031

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 7,770 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x155
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • 060800-388-005-0006-012-000

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,552 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 060800-388-005-0006-011-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,031

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

7,770 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Attribution Contact: 716-450-9227
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Subdivision Name: William Shanahans Allotme
  • Directions: Located Between Buffalo Street and Willard Street. Sits on the corner of Willow and George.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Surface Counters
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1784
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Other, Poured, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Water Available, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Jamestown
  • Ninth Grade High School: Jamestown High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Jefferson Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 060800-388-005-0006-011-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X155
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7770.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Additional Parcels Description: 060800-388-005-0006-012-000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4031.0
  • Tax Lot: 11

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Clinton V Bush Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2025
Closed on
Jul 10, 2025
List Price
$139,900
Sold Price
$135,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.5%
Views
109
Current Estimated Value
$138,080

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,080
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.79%
Original Mortgage
$128,250
Outstanding Balance
$127,921
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$10,159

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2022
Closed on
May 23, 2022
Sold by
Gould Richard H and Gould Karen J
Bought by
Oshea Mark A and Oshea Karla L
Seller's Agent
Daniel Terhune
Century 21 Turner Brokers
Buyer's Agent
Alecia Spontaneo
Real Estate Advantage
List Price
$109,000
Sold Price
$105,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-3.67%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.31%
Original Mortgage
$103,098
Interest Rate
4.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 11, 2013
Sold by
Hale George
Bought by
Gould Richard

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gregory Heather Lynne $135,000 None Listed On Document
Oshea Mark A $105,000 None Available
Gould Richard -- Fred Larson
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gregory Heather Lynne $128,250
Previous Owner Oshea Mark A $103,098
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/16/2025 07/16/25 Sold $135,000 -3.5% $87 / Sq Ft
06/15/2025 06/15/25 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2025 04/21/25 For Sale $139,900 +33.2% $90 / Sq Ft
05/23/2022 05/23/22 Sold $105,000 -3.7% $68 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/15/2022 02/15/22 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2022 02/07/22 For Sale $109,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,079 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2024 $4,079 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2023 $4,069 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2022 $2,670 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2021 $3,422 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2020 $3,398 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2019 $2,429 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2018 $3,362 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2017 $3,383 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2016 $3,371 $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2015 -- $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
2014 -- $78,000 $1,700 $76,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1598175

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060800-388-005-0006-011-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.