1291 E Calaveras St Altadena, CA 91001
Estimated Value: $734,000 - $1,506,714
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,021
Sq Ft
$512/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1291 E Calaveras St, Altadena, CA 91001 and is currently estimated at $1,034,571, approximately $511 per square foot. 1291 E Calaveras St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Altadena Arts Magnet Elementary, Charles W. Eliot Arts Magnet Academy, and Pasadena High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2017
Sold by
Hawkes Charlene and Doi Raymond
Bought by
Thomas Theodore W and Okubo Kuniko
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$591,500
Outstanding Balance
$493,945
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$540,626
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2017
Sold by
Thomas Theodore W and Okubo Kuniko
Bought by
Campbell Matthew S and Johnson Alison V
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$591,500
Outstanding Balance
$493,945
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$540,626
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 2013
Sold by
Chen Ronald S and Chen Charles K
Bought by
Hawkes Charlene and Dol Raymond
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$545,000
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2012
Sold by
Chen Ronald S and Chen Charles K
Bought by
Chen Ronald S and Chen Charles K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2004
Sold by
Chen Lucille Tsuyuko Kido
Bought by
Chen Lucille Tsuyuko Kido and Lucille Tsuyuko Kido Chen Trus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 2004
Sold by
Bought by
Chen Lucille Tsuyuko Kido
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Theodore W | $845,000 | Equity Title Los Angeles | |
| Campbell Matthew S | -- | Accommodation | |
| Hawkes Charlene | $293,500 | North American Title Co Inc | |
| Chen Ronald S | -- | Accommodation | |
| Chen Charles K | -- | Accommodation | |
| Chen Ronald S | -- | Accommodation | |
| Chen Lucille Tsuyuko Kido | -- | Multiple | |
| Chen Lucille Tsuyuko Kido | -- | Lawyers Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Theodore W | $591,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Hawkes Charlene | $545,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Chen Lucille Tsuyuko Kido | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,119 | $759,554 | $615,336 | $144,218 |
| 2024 | $11,119 | $942,609 | $754,089 | $188,520 |
| 2023 | $11,023 | $924,127 | $739,303 | $184,824 |
| 2022 | $10,645 | $906,007 | $724,807 | $181,200 |
| 2021 | $10,118 | $888,244 | $710,596 | $177,648 |
| 2019 | $9,737 | $861,900 | $689,520 | $172,380 |
| 2018 | $9,809 | $845,000 | $676,000 | $169,000 |
| 2016 | $7,246 | $610,115 | $421,526 | $188,589 |
| 2015 | $7,136 | $858,226 | $632,543 | $225,683 |
| 2014 | -- | $990,354 | $766,362 | $223,992 |
Source: Public Records
Map