$595,000
$10K PRICE DROP

1295 Walston St Dalton, GA 30720

Estimated payment $3,627/month

Total Views 17,931
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,506 Sq Ft
$170 Price per Sq Ft

Your Perfect Forever Home Awaits!
Nestled on 1.88 acres of serene country landscape, this beautiful property offers peaceful living with the convenience of being just minutes from downtown shopping and dining. This spacious 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home features an inviting open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area, complete with a Lovely fireplace to keep you cozy on winter nights. A separate formal dining room provides flexibility—use it as a music room, sitting room, or whatever suits your lifestyle. Step through the elegant foyer, open to the staircase with an upper-level overlook, setting the tone for the home's warmth and charm. The main-floor primary suite offers comfort and convenience, while a second primary suite upstairs—with its own full bath—serves as an ideal guest retreat. Two additional upstairs bedrooms share another full bath, giving everyone plenty of space. Y The partially finished basement is currently used as a home gym, and the second basement garage makes a perfect workshop for projects and hobbies. Outside, a spacious deck extends from the living area and leads to the expansive yard. Gardeners will love the two greenhouses, ready to bring all your gardening dreams to life. Come experience the space, and comfort this exceptional property has to offer!

Listing Agent

Cristy Schuch

Bridge Real Estate Group License #351771 Listed on: 12/11/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,878

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 1.88 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Fruit Trees
  • Garden

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,506 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1218401008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,878

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

1.88 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.88
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Paved
  • Directions: Exit 333, go East. Left on Tibbs, Right on Shugart at traffic light, Right on Waugh, Left on Walston, go thru the 4 way stop. Driveway is at bottom of hill.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3004.0
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 2002
  • General Property Information:Living Area2: 3506.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Shower, Tray Ceiling(s), Primary Downstairs, Pantry, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet, High Ceilings, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Bar, Bathroom Mirror(s), Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 502.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Propane
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Luxury Vinyl, Tile
  • Living Area: 3506.0
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Water Heater: Yes
  • Community Features:None3: Yes
  • Interior Features:Bathroom Mirror(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Granite Counters: Yes
  • Interior Features:Open Floorplan: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tray Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Ceilings: Yes
  • Interior Features:Walk-In Shower: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Fireplaces Total: 1
  • Fireplace Features:Gas Log: Yes
  • Interior Features:Double Vanity: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Crown Molding: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Propane: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Garden
  • Lot Features: Mailbox, Fruit Trees, Sloped, Level, Landscaped, Garden
  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Other Structures: Workshop, Garage(s), Greenhouse
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Porch
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Garden: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Front Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sloped: Yes
  • Lot Features:Garden2: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Landscaped: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Fruit Trees: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Paved, Concrete, Garage
  • General Property Information:Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • General Property Information:Garage YN: Yes
  • General Property Information:Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Parking Features:Concrete3: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage: Yes
  • Other Structures:Garage(s): Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Main Level, Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Underground Utilities, Propane, High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes
  • Heating:Electric3: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • General Property Information:Association YN: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Westside
  • High School: Northwest
  • Middle Or Junior School: Westside Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 81892.0
  • Parcel #: 1218401008

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4878.05
  • Tax Book Number: 6823

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,817 $178,337 $18,000 $160,337
2024 $3,817 $178,337 $18,000 $160,337
2023 $4,181 $135,724 $18,000 $117,724
2022 $3,309 $112,187 $9,660 $102,527
2021 $2,862 $105,564 $13,423 $92,141
2020 $2,948 $105,564 $13,423 $92,141
2019 $2,867 $101,562 $13,423 $88,139
2018 $2,907 $101,562 $13,423 $88,139
2017 $2,909 $101,562 $13,423 $88,139
2016 $2,601 $94,672 $14,509 $80,163
2014 $2,228 $90,164 $13,818 $76,346
2013 -- $90,164 $13,818 $76,346
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/22/2026 05/22/26 Price Changed $595,000 -0.7% $170 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $599,000 -1.0% $171 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 For Sale $605,000 +65.6% $173 / Sq Ft
09/21/2024 09/21/24 Off Market $365,400 -- --
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Sold $365,400 +1.5% $122 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2021 01/29/21 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2021 01/29/21 For Sale $359,900 -- $120 / Sq Ft
Source: River Counties Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $365,400 Foundation Title & Escrow
Deed $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $365,400 FHA
Closed $365,400 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: River Counties Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 20255755

River Counties Association of REALTORS®

APN: 12-184-01-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.