$385,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

12967 Walnut Ave Orosi, CA 93647

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,093 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$184 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

148 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.34 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Bonus Room
  • Den
  • Breakfast Area or Nook

About This Home

As of April 2026

This versatile 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers space and flexibility for comfortable living. Along with a bonus room and separate den, there's plenty of room to tailor the layout to your lifestyle — whether you need a home office, playroom, or guest space. The kitchen features tile counters, a breakfast bar, and a cozy breakfast nook, all flowing seamlessly into the formal dining and family room. French doors lead to the spacious backyard, complete with a shed, a dedicated sink area for a future outdoor kitchen, and an extended cemented patio perfect for entertaining. The master suite and guest bath both offer step-in showers for convenience. Additional highlights include a covered carport with space for a small trailer, a two-car garage, and plenty of room to enjoy both indoor and outdoor living. Plus, you're just half a mile from Orosi Sports Complex — perfect for staying active or enjoying weekend games close to home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Toni Nunez

Legacy Real Estate Inc License #01992159 Listed on: 10/30/2025

Co-Listed By

Jenny Madrid Garcia

Legacy Real Estate Inc License #01882650

Last Buyer's Agent

Carlos Quintero

American Discount Realty Serv License #01309210

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 14,695 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,093 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 023202019000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size: Buyer to verify.
  • Co List Office Phone: 559-201-8669
  • Directions: From Rd 128 and Ave 416, go North on Rd 128. East on Walnut Ave.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Rooms:Bonus Room: Yes
  • Rooms:Master Bedroom2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Breakfast Nook: Yes
  • Rooms:Den: Yes
  • Rooms:Family Room2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Range, Oven, Range Hood
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Open to Family Room, Tile Counters
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Kitchen Open to Family Room: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Interior Features:Tile Counters: Yes
  • Appliances:Range Hood: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Patio and Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Lot Features:Back Yard: Yes
  • Lot Features:Front Yard: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Patio2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Carport
  • General Information:Garage: Yes
  • General Information:_pound_ of Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Carport: Yes

Utilities

  • Security: Security Gate
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Central: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Current Use: Single Family
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14695.0
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 023202019000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 30, 2025
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$385,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-3.75%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-10.12%
Original Mortgage
$365,750
Outstanding Balance
$365,750
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$16,385

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 23, 2004
Sold by
Vela Esther
Bought by
Jimenez Jose and Vela Esther

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$121,500
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 23, 2003
Sold by
Vela Maciel Jose
Bought by
Vela Esther

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,600
Interest Rate
5.78%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2001
Sold by
Jhs Family Partnership
Bought by
Vela Esther and Vela Maciel Jose

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2001
Sold by
Cline Phillip J
Bought by
Jhs Family Ltd Partnership and Jch Family Ltd Partnership

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
6.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $385,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Co
Grant Deed $85,000 Chicago Title Co
Grant Deed $56,000 Chicago Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $365,750 New Conventional
Previous Owner $121,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $89,600 No Value Available
Previous Owner $80,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $385,000 -1.3% $184 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Price Changed $390,000 -1.3% $186 / Sq Ft
01/13/2026 01/13/26 Price Changed $395,000 -1.3% $189 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 For Sale $400,000 +3.9% $191 / Sq Ft
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Off Market $385,000 -- --
07/04/2025 07/04/25 For Sale $400,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
06/05/2025 06/05/25 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2025 04/29/25 For Sale $400,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Tulare County MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,433 $143,705 $33,173 $110,532
2024 $1,433 $140,888 $32,523 $108,365
2023 $1,409 $138,127 $31,886 $106,241
2022 $1,358 $135,419 $31,261 $104,158
2021 $1,343 $132,764 $30,648 $102,116
2020 $1,312 $131,403 $30,334 $101,069
2019 $1,332 $128,826 $29,739 $99,087
2018 $1,316 $126,300 $29,156 $97,144
2017 $1,320 $123,823 $28,584 $95,239
2016 $1,261 $121,396 $28,024 $93,372
2015 $1,185 $119,572 $27,603 $91,969
2014 $1,185 $117,229 $27,062 $90,167

Source: Tulare County MLS

MLS Number: 234927

Tulare County MLS

APN: 023-202-019-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.