NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $630,000 - $748,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,125 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 16, 2019

Last sale price $436,000 $140 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,098 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Olive B. Loss Elementary School Rated A+
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Space For Rooms

About This Home

As of August 2019

WOW! This beautiful & spacious 4Br/2.5Ba 2-StoryColonial home sitting on .76 acre lot with great updates is ready for its new owner! The great curb appeal starts w/ lush green lawn, mature trees & plantings, large covered front porch w/ vinyl railings & columns and the freshly resealed blacktop double driveway leading around to the side facing 2 car garage! Entrance at the home's 2-story Foyer is bright & spacious featuring hardwood floors, turned HW staircase w/ 2-toned decor, great natural light from the transome & sidelight windows at the front door as well as the large arched window above the door, double set of coat closets & flanked by the home office & formal Living Room. The Office features double french door entry,neutral decor,brand new hardwood floors & transome topped window for great natural light. The formal Living Rm also features crown molding,neutral decor, great natural light,continuous HW floors & decorative columns accenting the formal Dining Rm offering plenty of space for your special occasion meals,both chair & crown molding decor as well as windows at the side & rear! Moving on to the updated Kitchen at the heart of this great home featuring a huge open floor plan design of Kitchen, Family Room and Morning/Sun Room perfect for either entertaining or day to day! The gourmet Kitchen features brand new gleaming HW floors & granite counters, 42" cabinets w/ crown moldings, tile backsplash, matching SS appliances including double wall ovens,recessed lighting, center island w/ addl cabinet storage, pantry closet, eating area & open to both the large Family Room offering neutral carpet,ceiling fan, gas fireplace w/ marble surround & wood decor/mantel and to the Morning/Sun Room featuring cathedral ceilings, brand new HW floors, half-wall counter opening, ceiling fan & sliders out to the custom brick paver patio complete w/ decorative 2ft perimeter wall & built-in fire pit! The convenient main floor Powder Room & Laundry room w/ garage access rounds off the 1st level of this lovely home! Heading upstairs, the Master Bedroom features double door entry,neutral decor,ceiling fan,loads of windows for great natural light and a big separate sitting area w/ dual-sided gas fireplace creating both warmth & ambiance on those cold winter evenings! There's also an enormous walk-in closet & full private bath featuring tile floors,garden tub w/ multi-tiered tile accents,tiled shower stall w/ bench seat,double vanities & private commode. Each of the 3 additional bedrooms are spacious, bright, neutrally decorated & offer plenty of closet storage. The full bath on the 2nd floor has been recently updated and features tile flooring,tile surround tub/shower combo,high efficiency commode & granite topped vanity sink. Take in the tranquility & lovely rear views of the backyard from the large custom brick patio w/ curves accenting the mulched flower bed & decorative wall providing an abundance of space for both your BBQ grill & patio table as well as a separate area w/ a custom built-in fire pit all overlooking the huge flat yard that extends well into the tree lined at the back so there's plenty of room for a future garden, pool, play area or just enjoying the peaceful open space! This home is truly in move-in condition and available for a quick settlement! The full-unfinished basement provides loads of additional storage & access to the home's utilities. Put this home on your next tour! Great location is convenient to major routes 896/301/71, feeds to the highly-rated Appo school district without having to be in Middletown & is close to so many great attractions just minutes away in Chesapeake City along the C&D canal! See it! Love it! Buy it!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Team Freebery

(888) 543-4829 de.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC License #R3-0017962 Listed on: 05/25/2019

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

jeffrey pilla

(844) 837-5274 bob.kalatschinow@teslarealtygroup.com Tesla Realty Group LLC License #1006136

Tesla Realty Group LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,360

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 33,106 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 117.50 x 321.90
  • Property has an invisible fence for dogs
  • Property is zoned NC21

HOA Fees

  • $32 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 5 Open Parking Spaces
  • Side Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Poured Concrete
  • Pitched Roof
  • Architectural Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,125 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Space For Rooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • 220 Volts
  • 200+ Amp Service

Community Details

  • Association fees include snow removal, common area maintenance
  • Bay Pointe Maintenance Corp HOA
  • Bay Pointe Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 027
  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-050.00-027

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,360

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.76 Acres

HOA Fees

$32 per month

Parking

2

• New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven - Double, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven - Wall, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Combination Dining/Living, Crown Moldings
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Energy Efficient, Insulated, Screens, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Insulated, Six Panel, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceilings, Dry Wall
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Office, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Interior Access, Poured Concrete, Unfinished, Space For Rooms
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 3125
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3125
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 144.00
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3125
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 5
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 7
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service, 220 Volts, Circuit Breakers
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: On Site Septic, Gravity Sept Fld
  • Utilities: Cable Tv, Phone
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 382.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Snow Removal, Common Area Maintenance

• Fencing: Invisible
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 91300.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 14700.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.76
  • Lot Dimensions: 117.50 x 321.90
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 33106.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Brick, Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: NC21

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2351676
  • School Tax: 2484.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3360.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11-050.00-027
  • Tax Lot: 027
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2018

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: APPOQUINIMINK

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 25, 2019
Closed on
Aug 16, 2019
List Price
$459,900
Sold Price
$436,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,900
-5.2%
Current Estimated Value
$680,443

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$244,443
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.81%
Original Mortgage
$348,800
Outstanding Balance
$301,472
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$378,971

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 25, 2003
Sold by
Blenheim Homes Lp
Bought by
Huss Todd G and Huss Geraldine E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Human Edward G -- None Available
Huss Todd G $333,645 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Human Edward G $348,800
Previous Owner Huss Todd G $170,000
Closed Huss Todd G $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/16/2019 08/16/19 Sold $436,000 0.0% $140 / Sq Ft
08/01/2019 08/01/19 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2019 07/31/19 Off Market $436,000 -- --
06/17/2019 06/17/19 Price Changed $450,000 -2.2% $144 / Sq Ft
05/25/2019 05/25/19 For Sale $459,900 -- $147 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,244 $649,600 $150,000 $499,600
2024 $4,587 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2023 $3,934 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2022 $3,945 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2021 $3,897 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2020 $3,853 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2019 $3,463 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2018 $3,463 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2017 $3,025 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2016 $3,025 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2015 $2,945 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
2014 $2,953 $106,000 $14,700 $91,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DENC479176

Bright MLS

APN: 11-050.00-027

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.