NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $406,244 - $426,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 28, 2020

Last sale price $290,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 42% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,414 / mo

89 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2020

A Must See to appreciate this charming ranch style home that is located in a quiet cul-de-sac on just under a ½ acre lot in desirable Haw Creek. Private setting with bridge and creek that runs through the level back yard that has a bench swing to soak up the serenity of nature. Room for playing and gardening. Storage available in 2 out-buildings and you have a single carport at the end of a level driveway. With 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, you can make this charming house into your new home. Offering a large bonus room/den with access to a 12x16 deck with built in benches that is perfect for entertaining. The deck leads over the creek to the spacious and secluded back yard. It has all new interior paint and flooring, new dishwasher, replacement windows, ceiling fans in both master and living room and comes with refrig., washer and dryer. PRIME location - ONLY minutes from downtown Asheville, restaurants and shopping centers. Come take a look at your future home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jessica Sumner Freeman

Premier Sotheby's International Realty License #318964 Listed on: 06/12/2020

Premier Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

M.E. Gray

License #194689

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9659-71-6766

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Status: Complete
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.96667
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 0.82881
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 617021.28
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 179.01
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Dryer Hookup, Electric Range, Exhaust Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Cable Available
  • Laundry Location: Main
  • Room Count: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1620
  • Total Sq Ft: 1620

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Brick Partial, Vinyl
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Outbuilding, Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Carport - 1 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Stream/Creek, Trees
  • Parcel Number: 9659-71-6766
  • Plat Book Slide: 32/139
  • Zoning Specification: RS-4

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 198100.00
  • Tax Location: Asheville

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2025
Sold by
Lemaistre Gretchen M and Bollman Steven Charles
Bought by
Lemaistre Gretchen M
Current Estimated Value
$413,061

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 2023
Sold by
Ouellette Joel Alan and Ouellette Sarah
Bought by
Lemaistre Gretchen M and Bollman Steven Charles

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2020
Closed on
Oct 28, 2020
Sold by
Dillingham David M
Bought by
Ouellette Joel Alan and Pryharski Wells Carole
Seller's Agent
Jessica Sumner Freeman
Premier Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
M.E. Gray
List Price
$349,900
Sold Price
$290,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$59,900
-17.12%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.59%
Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 8, 2014
Sold by
Dillingham Theresa P
Bought by
Dillingham Theresa P and Teresa P Dillingham Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 1970

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lemaistre Gretchen M -- None Listed On Document
Lemaistre Gretchen M $400,000 None Listed On Document
Ouellette Joel Alan $290,000 None Available
Ouellette Joel Alan $580 Reed William K
Dillingham Theresa P -- None Available
Dillingham -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lemaistre Gretchen M $230,000
Previous Owner Ouellette Joel Alan $232,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/28/2020 10/28/20 Sold $290,000 -3.3% $179 / Sq Ft
09/09/2020 09/09/20 Pending -- -- --
08/26/2020 08/26/20 Price Changed $300,000 -7.7% $185 / Sq Ft
07/01/2020 07/01/20 Price Changed $325,000 -7.1% $201 / Sq Ft
06/12/2020 06/12/20 For Sale $349,900 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,512 $271,000 $79,000 $192,000
2024 $2,512 $271,000 $79,000 $192,000
2023 $2,512 $271,000 $79,000 $192,000
2022 $2,415 $271,000 $0 $0
2021 $2,415 $271,000 $0 $0
2020 $1,898 $198,100 $0 $0
2019 $1,898 $198,100 $0 $0
2018 $1,898 $198,100 $0 $0
2017 $1,917 $168,700 $0 $0
2016 $1,820 $168,700 $0 $0
2015 $1,820 $168,700 $0 $0
2014 $1,795 $168,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3630168

Canopy MLS

APN: 9659-71-6766-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.