13 Edinburgh Ct Newark, DE 19711
Estimated Value: $618,533 - $642,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,165
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13 Edinburgh Ct, Newark, DE 19711 and is currently estimated at $628,133, approximately $198 per square foot. 13 Edinburgh Ct is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including North Star Elementary School, The John Dickinson School, and Dupont (H.B.) Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2016
Sold by
Holden William T and Morrison Holden Margaret A
Bought by
Holden William T
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2005
Sold by
Dimuzio Chiara M
Bought by
Holden William T and Morrison Holden Margaret A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$161,641
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$466,492
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2001
Sold by
Moloy Kenneth G and Pistone Lisa M
Bought by
Weisel Eric J and Dimuzio Weisel Chairi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$207,200
Interest Rate
7.05%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holden William T | -- | None Available | |
| Holden William T | $405,000 | -- | |
| Weisel Eric J | $259,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Holden William T | $324,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Weisel Eric J | $207,200 | |
| Closed | Weisel Eric J | $38,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,448 | $663,800 | $116,100 | $547,700 |
| 2024 | $4,900 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2023 | $4,346 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2022 | $4,369 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2021 | $4,365 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2020 | $4,366 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2019 | $4,486 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2018 | $4,290 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2017 | $4,239 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2016 | $4,032 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2015 | $3,789 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
| 2014 | $3,520 | $127,900 | $25,900 | $102,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map