NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 James St Phoenix, NY 13135

Estimated Value: $156,000 - $220,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,542 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 18, 2017

Last sale price $93,000 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 100% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,271 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2017

Welcome home! Great village location yet large fully-fenced yard from which to enjoy your privacy. Three bedrooms with a bath and a half. Two-car detached garage. Updates galore! So much money has been put into this property. New plumbing (whole house and main lateral), updated electrical, NEW roof, new fence, updated windows, paved driveway, replaced sidewalk & front walkway, tankless water heater, new 12'x16' deck, 3 season room off the back could easily be four season which would add a few hundred square feet to grow into. One second floor bedroom also has HUGE sleeping porch not counted in SF. 1st Fl. Laundry. Remodeled full bathroom. Complete kitchen update in '08. Why rent? Home located in a ZERO DOWN PAYMENT eligible area (USDA financing if you qualify). Call or come buy today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

James Burnham

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10401222134 Listed on: 02/28/2017

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Chanel Duskee

Listing by Dropped Members License #10401289418

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,737

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 5,333 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x132
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,542 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 355401-303-016-0005-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,737

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

5,333 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Subdivision Name: Davis Bls
  • Directions: Route 57 to Phoenix village. James Street.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.1224
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Gravity
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 355401-303-016-0005-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X132
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5333.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3737.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2017
Closed on
May 10, 2017
List Price
$89,900
Sold Price
$93,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,100
3.45%
Current Estimated Value
$185,699

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,699
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.97%
Original Mortgage
$93,939
Outstanding Balance
$76,799
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$108,900

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2008
Sold by
Lee Richard E and Lee Catherine
Bought by
Bittel Andrew W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$43,812
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meyers Jessica L $93,000 Bankers Title & Abstract Llc
Bittel Andrew W $44,500 Ticor
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meyers Jessica L $93,939
Previous Owner Bittel Andrew W $43,812
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2017 05/18/17 Sold $93,000 +3.4% $60 / Sq Ft
03/07/2017 03/07/17 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2017 02/28/17 For Sale $89,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,186 $64,000 $7,200 $56,800
2024 $3,207 $64,000 $7,200 $56,800
2023 $3,188 $64,000 $7,200 $56,800
2022 $3,014 $64,000 $7,200 $56,800
2021 $3,920 $64,000 $7,200 $56,800
2020 $4,060 $64,000 $7,200 $56,800
2019 $3,975 $64,000 $7,200 $56,800
2018 $3,975 $64,000 $7,200 $56,800
2017 $2,888 $61,000 $7,200 $53,800
2016 $2,893 $61,000 $7,200 $53,800
2015 -- $61,000 $7,200 $53,800
2014 -- $61,000 $7,200 $53,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1028421

Central New York Information Services

APN: 355401-303-016-0005-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.