Estimated Value: $477,822 - $549,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,800
Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13 Lava Cap Ct, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $526,706, approximately $292 per square foot. 13 Lava Cap Ct is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Sierra View Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Pleasant Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 25, 2016
Sold by
Thomas Elizabeth A
Bought by
Thomas Elizabeth A and Thomas Phillip H
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 2013
Sold by
Thomas Phillip H and Thomas Betty M
Bought by
Thomas Elizabeth A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2012
Sold by
Thomas Phillip H and Thomas Betty M
Bought by
Thomas Phillip H and Thomas Betty M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$181,000
Outstanding Balance
$125,278
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$401,428
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2003
Sold by
Thomas Phillip H and Thomas Betty M
Bought by
Thomas Phillip H
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 20, 2003
Sold by
Luciano Development Inc
Bought by
Thomas Phillip H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,950
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Elizabeth A | $94,500 | None Available | |
| Thomas Elizabeth A | -- | None Available | |
| Thomas Phillip H | -- | None Available | |
| Thomas Phillip H | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Thomas Phillip H | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Thomas Phillip H | -- | -- | |
| Thomas Phillip H | $260,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Of Ca |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Phillip H | $181,000 | |
| Closed | Thomas Phillip H | $155,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,627 | $376,544 | $115,854 | $260,690 |
| 2024 | $6,627 | $369,162 | $113,583 | $255,579 |
| 2023 | $6,488 | $361,924 | $111,356 | $250,568 |
| 2022 | $6,415 | $354,828 | $109,173 | $245,655 |
| 2021 | $6,341 | $347,872 | $107,033 | $240,839 |
| 2020 | $6,330 | $344,306 | $105,936 | $238,370 |
| 2019 | $6,248 | $337,556 | $103,859 | $233,697 |
| 2018 | $6,135 | $330,938 | $101,823 | $229,115 |
| 2017 | $6,092 | $324,450 | $99,827 | $224,623 |
| 2016 | $3,519 | $318,089 | $97,870 | $220,219 |
| 2015 | $3,537 | $313,312 | $96,400 | $216,912 |
| 2014 | $3,196 | $282,000 | $110,000 | $172,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map