NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Library Ln S Sturbridge, MA 01566

Estimated Value: $513,000 - $1,183,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,954 Sq Ft
$475/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2017

Last sale price $690,000 $353 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,296 / mo

41 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2017

Historic home on a secluded peninsula, surrounded by lake, forest & wildlife. This stunning Frank Lloyd-Wright-style home was built in 1935. Updated w/ modern amenities, it preserves the romance of the 1900's w/out sacrificing comfort, beauty or convenience. Hike, fish, swim & boat right from your backyard, which connects to 1,500+ acres of scenic hiking trails, private beaches, tennis court, playground, athletic fields & horse stable. Tinker away in your spacious barn, which offers add'l 2304 sq.ft. of potential living space. Whether it's the stately fireplace living room; the bright eat-in kitchen; the wide-planked antique floored bedrooms; the spectacular glass-walled porches; or even the bathrooms: EVERY room features magnificent waterfront vistas, w/ mountainous woodlands as the backdrop. These panoramic views are uninterrupted by other homes on the lake, providing complete waterfront privacy. Soft. Quiet. Undisturbed. This house is magical, inside & out. Offers from $699k-$725k.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Thiago Gomes

Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest Listed on: 05/09/2017

Year Built

  • 1935

Lot Details

  • 0.68

Utilities

  • Private Sewer

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1935

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

• Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1935

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number of Rooms: 9
  • Amenities: Tennis Court, Walk/Jog Trails, Stables, Bike Path
  • Energy: Insulated Windows, Storm Doors, Backup Generator
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Insulation: Full, Blown In
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available
  • Basement: Crawl
  • No Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Lo: BB5522
  • Main So: K95001
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1954.00

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Property: Yes
  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Clapboard
  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Deck, Barn/Stable, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Decorative Lighting, Invisible Fence
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete, Concrete Block
  • Waterfront: Lake
  • Beach Ownership: Public

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Detached
  • Garage Spaces: 6
  • Parking: Unpaved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 9

Utilities

  • Cooling Zones: 1
  • Heat Zones: 3
  • Hot Water: Electric, Tank
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection
  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Water: Private Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: Yes
  • Fee Interval: Yearly

Lot Info

  • Acre: 0.68
  • Lot Size: 29621.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2017
Closed on
Jul 20, 2017
Sold by
Michael G Suddes Ret 2 and Suddes
Bought by
201 Adele and 201 Lin
Seller's Agent
Thiago Gomes
Keller Williams Realty Boston Northwest
Buyer's Agent
James Townsend-Butterworth
Coldwell Banker Realty - Western MA
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$690,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-1.29%
Current Estimated Value
$928,156

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$238,156
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.41%
Original Mortgage
$552,000
Outstanding Balance
$451,882
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$476,274

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2011
Sold by
Suddes Micahel and Suddes Adele J
Bought by
Michael G Suddes Ret and Suddes

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
4.46%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 19, 2007
Sold by
Hennessy Daniel and Hennessy Mary T
Bought by
Suddes Adele and Suddes Michael G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
6.51%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
201 Adele $690,000 --
Michael G Suddes Ret -- --
Michael G Suddes Ret -- --
Suddes Adele $475,000 --
Suddes Adele J $475,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 201 Adele $552,000
Previous Owner Suddes Adele $284,000
Previous Owner Suddes Adele $329,600
Previous Owner Suddes Adele J $380,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2017 07/19/17 Sold $690,000 -1.3% $353 / Sq Ft
06/19/2017 06/19/17 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2017 05/09/17 For Sale $699,000 -- $358 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $16,147 $1,013,600 $389,500 $624,100
2024 $13,807 $837,300 $267,500 $569,800
2023 $13,131 $726,700 $233,700 $493,000
2022 $12,695 $662,900 $211,400 $451,500
2021 $11,693 $614,800 $201,600 $413,200
2020 $11,693 $614,800 $201,600 $413,200
2019 $11,410 $595,800 $207,800 $388,000
2018 $7,941 $408,500 $197,900 $210,600
2017 $7,605 $392,000 $190,100 $201,900
2016 $7,407 $385,600 $184,400 $201,200
2015 $8,202 $426,300 $184,400 $241,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72161513

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: STUR-000408-000000-001723-000013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.