13 Summit Rd Portage, IN 46368
Estimated Value: $598,000 - $895,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,096
Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13 Summit Rd, Portage, IN 46368 and is currently estimated at $771,223, approximately $249 per square foot. 13 Summit Rd is a home located in Porter County with nearby schools including Crisman Elementary School, Willowcreek Middle School, and Portage High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 29, 2024
Sold by
Dr Horton Inc-Midwest
Bought by
Edgington Gary A and Edgington Karen A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$120,040
Outstanding Balance
$113,874
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$657,349
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2024
Sold by
Tang Benjamin B and Tang Donna Hutsko
Bought by
Benjamin B Tang And Donna H Tang Revocable Li and Tang
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,040
Outstanding Balance
$113,874
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$657,349
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edgington Gary A | $358,040 | None Listed On Document | |
| Benjamin B Tang And Donna H Tang Revocable Li | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Benjamin B Tang And Donna H Tang Revocable Li | $120,040 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,164 | $774,100 | $126,500 | $647,600 |
| 2024 | $6,928 | $714,400 | $126,500 | $587,900 |
| 2023 | $6,908 | $690,800 | $120,800 | $570,000 |
| 2022 | $5,979 | $597,900 | $120,800 | $477,100 |
| 2021 | $5,184 | $516,400 | $120,800 | $395,600 |
| 2020 | $4,905 | $488,500 | $115,000 | $373,500 |
| 2019 | $4,898 | $487,800 | $115,000 | $372,800 |
| 2018 | $4,831 | $481,100 | $115,000 | $366,100 |
| 2017 | $4,391 | $439,900 | $115,000 | $324,900 |
| 2016 | $4,483 | $446,300 | $114,800 | $331,500 |
| 2014 | $3,896 | $387,600 | $98,100 | $289,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $374,900 | $100,100 | $274,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map