130 E Water St Constantine, MI 49042
Estimated payment $1,392/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- Soaking Tub
- 1 Fireplace
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 4-minute walk to South Washington Street Park
About This Home
Do you want to live where you work? Or rent out the lower level to minimize your expenses while you live upstairs? This well-known cajon restaurant was a staple in the community and comes fully equipped with all fixtures and equipment included! Permission by the health dept. has been given to cook in the outside area!The 1,200 sq ft main level is full of character and charm, featuring a fully furnished coffee bar, refrigeration/freezers, dual restrooms and more! Upstairs, you'll find a beautiful 2-bedroom, 2-bath apartment, with thoughtful details throughout. Features include a private entrance, 2-car garage, stainless steel appliances, ceramic heated tile flooring and a whirlpool tub. Perfect for an owner-operator or additional rental income. A full basement under the store offers a potential rental unit with a full bathroom and also provides exceptional additional space for storage or expansion opportunities. Prime location, income potential and unmatched character Owner updates include, but not limited to: new cooler/freezers, coffee maker/grinders, awning, and mini-split a/c unit. Also included is a Bruno chair lift with 400lb capacity attached to the staircase leading to the residential unit upstairs.
Listing Agent
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Michigan Real Estate License #6506046197 Listed on: 02/24/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $694
Year Built
- Built in 1900
Lot Details
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 45x115
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Rubber Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2,414 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- 1 Fireplace
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- Soaking Tub
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- Baseboard Heating
- High Speed Internet
- Cable TV Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $694 | $43,600 | $2,700 | $40,900 |
| 2024 | $661 | $55,100 | $2,700 | $52,400 |
| 2023 | $262 | $45,000 | $2,400 | $42,600 |
| 2022 | $279 | $32,900 | $2,200 | $30,700 |
| 2021 | $316 | $30,400 | $2,200 | $28,200 |
| 2020 | $550 | $27,200 | $2,200 | $25,000 |
| 2019 | $1,354 | $27,900 | $2,200 | $25,700 |
| 2018 | $1,295 | $21,700 | $3,100 | $18,600 |
| 2017 | $816 | $14,700 | $14,700 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $13,900 | $13,900 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $12,600 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $12,200 | $12,200 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $12,000 | $12,000 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | For Sale | $249,900 | -- | $104 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $75,000 | Title Resource Agency | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $45,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $15,500 | None Available |
Source: MichRIC
MLS Number: 26006721
APN: 043-080-022-00
- 265 W Water St
- 365 White Pigeon St
- 380 Centreville Rd
- 135 Jeremy St
- 201 Orchard St
- 488 Florence Rd
- 15052 N Park Dr
- 64420 Constantine Rd
- 67234 Blue School Rd
- 12901 Millers Mill Rd
- 15681 River Heights Rd
- 66991 Winding River Rd
- 67118 Oxbow Dr
- 13064 Riverside Dr
- 64874 Lutz Rd
- 68522 U S 131
- 12230 Riverside Dr
- 603 Broadway Ave
- 200 E Chicago Rd
- 104 W Hotchin Ave
- 484 Florence Rd
- 16950 Woodland Dr Unit 9
- 607 Mechanic St
- 19617 County Road 2
- 1305 W Vistula St
- 69086 Texas Ave
- 801 Antler Dr
- 155 Memorial Dr
- 1301-1303 E Congress St Unit 1303 E Congress St
- 224 Davis St
- 173 E Dibble St Unit 1
- 54271 Stonebridge Dr
- 350 Stone Creek Dr Unit A
- 3530 E Lake Dr N
- 5301 Green Bush Ct
- 25800 Brookstream Cir
- 2001 Sugar Maple Ln
- 1402 Co Rd 6 Unit 1402 County Road 6 East
- 22538 Pine Arbor Dr
- 2002 Raintree Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.