1300 Shepherd Ave Waverly, IA 50677
Estimated payment $2,676/month
Highlights
- Deck
- 3 Car Attached Garage
- Laundry Room
- Cathedral Ceiling
- Soaking Tub
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
This home is in a well-established neighborhood on a quiet street that runs through the Wartburg College cross-country field. It features a spacious 4-bedroom layout and a 5th flex room in the finished basement. The property includes three full bathrooms, including a master bath with a jetted soaking tub and a separate shower. It offers a 840 sq ft three-car garage and a storage shed for outdoor equipment. Exterior highlights include a front brick accent, a welcoming patio, and well-maintained landscaping. A buried downspout facilitates mowing. The roof was recently replaced with durable shingles, and an outdoor outlet mounted on the soffit provides power for decorative lighting. A composite deck with aluminum railings provides outdoor entertaining space. Inside, an open-concept design with Anderson windows fills the space with natural light. The kitchen boasts a Corian countertop island, cabinets with under-cabinet lighting, and overhead can lights. The living room features a cathedral ceiling, adding spaciousness. The main floor has three bedrooms, including a large master with a walk-in closet. An adjacent laundry room and hallway bathroom add convenience. Additional storage includes a coat closet. The finished basement offers extra living space with vinyl flooring, including one bedroom, a full bath, and a flexible room suitable for an office, gym, or guest room, making the home comfortable and adaptable. Call to schedule a showing!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $6,838
Year Built
- Built in 2005
Lot Details
- 11,875 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 95x125
Home Design
- Concrete Foundation
- Asphalt Roof
- Vinyl Siding
- Radon Mitigation System
Interior Spaces
- 3,148 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
- Workshop in Garage
Outdoor Features
- Deck
Schools
- Waverly/Shell Rock Elementary And Middle School
- Waverly/Shell Rock High School
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Electric Water Heater
- Water Softener
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0534327010
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,656 | $403,010 | $56,430 | $346,580 |
| 2024 | $6,656 | $396,180 | $56,430 | $339,750 |
| 2023 | $5,720 | $383,080 | $47,030 | $336,050 |
| 2022 | $5,522 | $303,280 | $37,620 | $265,660 |
| 2021 | $5,598 | $303,280 | $37,620 | $265,660 |
| 2020 | $5,598 | $287,730 | $37,620 | $250,110 |
| 2019 | $5,234 | $285,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $5,126 | $285,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $5,198 | $269,230 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $5,198 | $269,230 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $5,198 | $225,210 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,352 | $225,210 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/19/2026 04/19/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Price Changed | $394,500 | -7.2% | $125 / Sq Ft |
| 02/05/2026 02/05/26 | For Sale | $424,900 | -- | $135 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $295,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $234,500 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $229,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $75,000 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $200,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $222,530 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $183,200 | New Conventional |
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NBR20260472
APN: 05-34-327-010
- 1211 Dalton Dr
- 1109 Ridgewood Blvd
- 1306 Grandview Ave
- 1103 Gateway Blvd
- 1416 Hillcrest Dr
- 1316 Hillcrest Dr
- 1004 Kenyon Dr
- 1101 9th St NW
- 736 Greenfield Ave
- 1102 Woodring Dr
- 801 NW 7th Ave
- 0000 17th St NW
- 207 Deerfield Cir Unit Whitetail Bluff Lot
- 1111 Fawn Hollow Unit Whitetail Bluff Lot
- 1107 Fawn Hollow Unit Whitetail Bluff Lot
- 320 6th Ave NW
- 1904 2nd Ave NW
- 102 9th Ave NW
- 515 2nd St NW
- 109 16th St SW
Ask me questions while you tour the home.