$714,500

Estimated payment $4,463/month

Total Views 1,471
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,686 Sq Ft
$424 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Enclosed Parking
  • Front Porch
  • Tile Flooring
  • Birch Lane Elementary School Rated A
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to Chestnut Park

About This Home

Tucked beside expansive Chestnut Park, this inviting home offers 1,686 sq ft of comfortable living on a 6,600 sq ft lot. Thoughtfully updated with a brand new roof, updated vinyl windows, and an impressive approx. 400 sq ft addition featuring its own dedicated ductless HVAC system ideal for a family room, office, studio, or flex space. Inside, spacious living areas offer abundant natural light and versatile functionality. The front yard showcases beautiful drought-tolerant landscaping, inviting patio seating, and strong curb appeal. Out back, discover a true gardener's paradise with raised planting beds, mature vegetation, deck space, patio entertaining areas, and room to play. Enjoy the rare combination of privacy, greenery, and direct proximity to Chestnut Park. A special opportunity to own a move-in ready home with character, space, and a fantastic Davis location.

Listing Agent

Mark McGuire

McGuire Real Estate License #01902240 Listed on: 04/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 6,599 Sq Ft Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Enclosed Parking
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Flat Roof Shape
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

• Central Heating
  • 220 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

6,599 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1515
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7CMRE
  • Directions: Covell to Pole Line to Chestnut
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Warming Drawer, Electric Cooktop, Range Hood
  • Flooring: Tile, Laminate, Carpet
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco
  • Lot Features: Landscape Misc, Garden, Curb(s)
  • Roof: Other, See Remarks, Flat
  • Patio And Porch Features: Back Porch, Front Porch
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Inside Entrance, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Enclosed, Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Cooling: Multi Units, Ductless, Central Air
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Ductless, Central
  • Laundry Features: In Garage

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School District: Davis Unified
  • Junior High Dist: Davis Unified

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6599
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1960

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,789 $596,032 $251,536 $344,496
2023 $7,789 $572,889 $241,769 $331,120
2022 $7,462 $561,657 $237,029 $324,628
2021 $7,287 $550,645 $232,382 $318,263
2020 $7,170 $545,000 $230,000 $315,000
2019 $4,714 $338,535 $143,505 $195,030
2018 $4,249 $317,098 $140,692 $176,406
2017 $4,156 $310,882 $137,934 $172,948
2016 $4,001 $304,787 $135,230 $169,557
2015 $5,281 $300,210 $133,199 $167,011
2014 $5,281 $294,330 $130,590 $163,740
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $714,500 +31.1% $424 / Sq Ft
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Sold $545,000 -0.7% $331 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2019 06/10/19 Pending -- -- --
05/24/2019 05/24/19 For Sale $549,000 +87.4% $334 / Sq Ft
07/31/2012 07/31/12 Sold $293,000 +1.0% $228 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2012 04/01/12 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2012 03/28/12 For Sale $290,000 -- $225 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $545,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $293,000 Placer Title Company
Grant Deed $490,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $436,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $285,572 FHA
Previous Owner $392,000 Negative Amortization
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 226050516

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 070-472-005-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.