NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1301 Cypress Ave Unit 1 Hermosa Beach, CA 90254

Estimated Value: $1,842,348 - $2,071,000

2 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,771 Sq Ft
$1,100/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2022

Last sale price $1,699,000 $959 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,156 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Roof Top Spa
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Dumbwaiter
  • Hermosa Valley Elementary School Rated A
  • City Lights View
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of August 2022

Great opportunity to own a beautiful townhouse located a few blocks from the ocean in the desirable Hermosa Sand Section. You can’t beat the location: tucked away on a quiet street with nice neighbors, it’s a short walk to Pier Ave’s shops & restaurants, several parks, the Green Belt and the Beach. Inviting floorplan includes 2 large bedrooms and 4 bathrooms total. There is also a loft with its own full bath and walk-in closet - make it your office, home gym or why not an additional bedroom? Walk-out balconies on each level plus a sprawling rooftop deck with amazing views and a spa. The home features a double-sided fireplace, open concept kitchen/dining area and gorgeous vaulted ceilings. With a 2 car tandem garage and 2 extra private locked storage closets in the carport (with a dumbwaiter to kitchen level), there is plenty of secure storage - plus 2 shared guest parking spots! Low HOA fees cover water, sanitation, insurance w/earthquake coverage, etc. Whether you want to live in it or have an investment property don’t miss this chance to own in Hermosa Beach, a town famous for its excellent school system, annual events & fairs, sports facilities and extensive community services. Call to visit today as it won't last!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Noelle Hofmann

Fathom Realty Group Inc. License #02026278 Listed on: 07/14/2022

Fathom Realty Group Inc.

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 4,004 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall

HOA Fees

  • $250 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,771 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4187019046
  • $435 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Master Insurance
  • 3 Units

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

4,004 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$250 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: HBR3YY
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 4187019046
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1771.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Dumbwaiter, High Ceilings, Pantry, Storage, Vacuum Central
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Master Bedroom
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 959.35
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room, Master Suite, Office

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas & Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room, Inside
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Insurance, Water
  • Association Fee: 250.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Private
  • Phone: .
  • Senior Community: No
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Biking, Hiking, Watersports, Urban
  • Association Management: .

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4004.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0919

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 4004.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units In Community: 3
  • Number Of Units Total: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 6211.04
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 1
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 435.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2022
Closed on
Jul 27, 2022
List Price
$1,699,000
Sold Price
$1,699,000
Current Estimated Value
$1,948,087

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$249,087
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.73%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 15, 2006
Sold by
Li William Santana
Bought by
Steenveld Charles

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
6.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2003
Sold by
Hay John Nicholas
Bought by
Li William Santana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2002
Sold by
Grey Christopher B
Bought by
Hay John Nicholas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$476,000
Interest Rate
5.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Chang Wanpei
Bought by
Grey Christopher B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$476,000
Interest Rate
5.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 10, 1999
Sold by
Melanie A Edwards Richard F and Melanie A Edwards Evans
Bought by
Grey Christopher B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$373,000
Interest Rate
7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 1994
Sold by
American Svgs Bank Fa
Bought by
Edwards Richard F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
8.53%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1994
Sold by
N A Mtg Services Inc
Bought by
American Svgs Bank Fa and American Svgs Bank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
8.53%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Louie Cayley $1,699,000 Chicago Title
Steenveld Charles $950,000 Progressive Title Company
Li William Santana $650,000 North American Title Co
Hay John Nicholas $595,000 Lawyers Title Company
Grey Christopher B -- Lawyers Title Company
Grey Christopher B $415,000 Southland Title
Edwards Richard F $300,000 Chicago Title Company
American Svgs Bank Fa $284,993 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Steenveld Charles $625,000
Previous Owner Li William Santana $520,000
Previous Owner Hay John Nicholas $476,000
Previous Owner Grey Christopher B $373,000
Previous Owner Edwards Richard F $240,000
Closed Li William Santana $97,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/15/2022 08/15/22 Sold $1,699,000 0.0% $959 / Sq Ft
07/23/2022 07/23/22 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2022 07/14/22 For Sale $1,699,000 -- $959 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,804 $1,767,638 $1,414,111 $353,527
2024 $18,804 $1,732,980 $1,386,384 $346,596
2023 $18,416 $1,699,000 $1,359,200 $339,800
2022 $13,136 $1,199,374 $883,753 $315,621
2021 $12,916 $1,175,858 $866,425 $309,433
2019 $12,577 $1,140,983 $840,727 $300,256
2018 $12,169 $1,118,612 $824,243 $294,369
2016 $11,567 $1,075,178 $792,238 $282,940
2015 $10,890 $1,015,000 $747,500 $267,500
2014 $10,774 $1,015,000 $747,500 $267,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: PV22153889

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 4187-019-046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.