1301 Geranium St NW Washington, DC 20012
Shepherd Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,166,000 - $1,188,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,420
Sq Ft
$344/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1301 Geranium St NW, Washington, DC 20012 and is currently estimated at $1,177,737, approximately $344 per square foot. 1301 Geranium St NW is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Shepherd Elementary School, Alice Deal Middle School, and Jackson Reed High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 2026
Sold by
Carl Bergman and Marjorie Odle
Bought by
Rabinowitz Jesse
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$575,000
Outstanding Balance
$575,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$602,737
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 2015
Sold by
Bergman Carl and Odle Marjorie
Bought by
The Odle-Bergman Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2015
Sold by
The Odle & Bergman Revocable Trust Under A
Bought by
Bergman Carl and Odle Marjorie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2015
Sold by
Bergman Carl P and Odle Marjorie
Bought by
The Odle-Bergman Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2015
Sold by
The Odle & Bergman Revocable Trust
Bought by
Bergman Carl and Odle Marjorie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 2, 2014
Sold by
Bergman Carl H and Odle Marjorie P
Bought by
Bergman Trustee Carl and Odle Bergman Revocable Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rabinowitz Jesse | $1,175,000 | First American Title Insurance | |
| The Odle-Bergman Revocable Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Bergman Carl | -- | None Available | |
| Bergman Carl | -- | None Available | |
| Bergman Trustee Carl | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rabinowitz Jesse | $575,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bergman Carl | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bergman Carl | $220,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,825 | $1,128,130 | $504,830 | $623,300 |
| 2024 | $3,761 | $1,102,230 | $492,150 | $610,080 |
| 2023 | $3,700 | $1,010,740 | $448,460 | $562,280 |
| 2022 | $3,650 | $937,570 | $411,410 | $526,160 |
| 2021 | $7,125 | $914,560 | $405,300 | $509,260 |
| 2020 | $6,761 | $871,140 | $394,230 | $476,910 |
| 2019 | $3,233 | $842,150 | $386,270 | $455,880 |
| 2018 | $3,085 | $799,320 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,922 | $759,970 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,817 | $734,410 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,658 | $722,560 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $4,843 | $651,850 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map